Next due
15 OCTPF & ESI · Contributions · Sep 2026in 3 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 8 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 9 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 18 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 26 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 30 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 40 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 48 days
All due dates

Cost sheet: prime cost, works cost, cost of production, cost of goods sold and cost of sales, and how to price from it, with a worked example for a small manufacturer

Prime cost = direct material + direct labour + direct expenses. Works (factory) cost = prime cost + factory overhead, adjusted for work-in-progress. Cost of production = works...

Published
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Views
21
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 12, 2026
Reading time
6 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

A cost sheet is a statement that lays out the cost of a period's output in a fixed order of heads, so the owner can see what each layer of cost adds and what a unit costs at each stage. It is the bridge between the ledger and a price quotation, and it suits any manufacturer who quotes prices or wants to compare months.

What it answers and the data you need

The cost sheet answers "what did a unit cost, and what should we charge?" The inputs are stock figures (raw material, work-in-progress and finished goods, opening and closing), purchases, direct wages, factory, administration and selling overheads, and units produced and sold. The heads follow the cost classification already described. If you want the sheet built into a pricing tool, see a costing and pricing analysis.

The order of heads

  1. Direct material consumed = opening stock + purchases + carriage inwards − closing stock.
  2. Prime cost = direct material consumed + direct labour + direct expenses.
  3. Factory overhead is added to prime cost for gross works cost.
  4. Adjust for work-in-progress: add opening WIP, deduct closing WIP, to get works cost.
  5. Administration overhead related to production (works office costs) added for cost of production.
  6. Finished goods: add opening stock, deduct closing stock, to get cost of goods sold.
  7. General administration, selling and distribution overhead added for cost of sales.
  8. Profit added to get sales.

Items that stay out of the sheet because they are not costs of making and selling: interest and finance charges on the owner's funds, income tax, donations, loss on sale of an asset, write-offs of goodwill, dividends and similar appropriations. They belong to the financial accounts, not to the cost of producing the unit. See our guide on reconciling cost and financial accounts for how the two profits compare.

Worked example: a steel-utensil maker

One month, all figures assumed. The unit produced 7,300 utensils and sold 7,000. Opening finished stock 500 utensils (₹50,000); closing finished stock 800 utensils. Finished stock is valued at the month's cost of production per unit, for simplicity (the valuation method is discussed in our guide to AS 2 inventories).

Line₹
Opening raw material40,000
Add purchases360,000
Add carriage inwards10,000
Less closing raw material(50,000)
Direct material consumed360,000
Direct wages150,000
Direct expenses (tool hire)20,000
Prime cost530,000
Factory overhead: indirect wages 30,000, power 40,000, rent 36,000, depreciation 24,000, consumables 10,000140,000
Gross works cost670,000
Add opening work-in-progress30,000
Less closing work-in-progress(20,000)
Works cost680,000
Administration overhead related to production50,000
Cost of production730,000
Add opening finished goods (500 units)50,000
Less closing finished goods (800 units × 100)(80,000)
Cost of goods sold (7,000 units)700,000
Selling and distribution overhead56,000
Cost of sales756,000

Arithmetic checks: 40,000 + 360,000 + 10,000 − 50,000 = 360,000. 360,000 + 150,000 + 20,000 = 530,000. 30,000 + 40,000 + 36,000 + 24,000 + 10,000 = 140,000. 530,000 + 140,000 = 670,000; + 30,000 − 20,000 = 680,000; + 50,000 = 730,000. Cost of production per unit = 730,000 ÷ 7,300 = ₹100, which is why 800 units are valued at 80,000 and 500 units at 50,000. 730,000 + 50,000 − 80,000 = 700,000 (equal to 7,000 units × 100). 700,000 + 56,000 = 756,000.

Cost per unit sold. Cost of sales per unit = 756,000 ÷ 7,000 = ₹108 (₹100 of production cost plus ₹8 of selling and distribution cost, since 56,000 ÷ 7,000 = 8).

Pricing from the sheet. The owner wants a profit of 20 per cent on cost (assumed).

  • Profit = 756,000 × 20 per cent = ₹151,200.
  • Sales = 756,000 + 151,200 = ₹907,200.
  • Price per unit = 907,200 ÷ 7,000 = ₹129.60 (equivalently 108 × 1.20).

What the owner decides. A quotation for an order of 500 utensils is 500 × 129.60 = ₹64,800. The owner also sees that the factory overhead of 140,000 is almost 26 per cent of prime cost (140,000 ÷ 530,000 = 26.4 per cent), and that selling and distribution adds ₹8 per unit; both are targets for review. A price below ₹108 loses money on a full-cost basis, although a short-term special order may be priced lower where capacity is idle (see the guide to short-term decisions).

How to read and use the sheet

  • Compare months: if prime cost per unit rises but overhead per unit is flat, look at material prices and wastage.
  • Compare with the quotation basis: a cost sheet drawn from last month's output is a base for next month's quote, adjusted for known price changes.
  • Use a job cost sheet for order-based work; the period cost sheet suits repetitive output.

Common mistakes

  • Putting interest, tax or donations into the cost sheet.
  • Adding opening and closing stock the wrong way round. Remember: opening is added, closing deducted.
  • Valuing finished goods at selling price.
  • Forgetting that cost of production per unit uses units produced, while cost of sales per unit uses units sold.
  • Treating markup on cost and margin on sales as the same; 20 per cent on cost gives a margin on sales of 16.7 per cent (151,200 ÷ 907,200).

Need help with building your cost sheet?

If your prices rest on last year's figures, we can help set up a monthly cost sheet and a quotation worksheet from your ledger through a costing and pricing analysis.

Key takeaways

  • The cost sheet lists cost in a fixed order: prime, works, production, goods sold, sales.
  • Adjust for opening and closing WIP and finished goods: opening added, closing deducted.
  • Keep finance charges, tax and similar items out.
  • Price = cost of sales + profit margin; state whether the margin is on cost or on sales.
  • Use period sheets for repetitive output and job cost sheets for orders.

Read next

Disclaimer: The methods described are standard cost accounting and financial management techniques. The worked example uses an invented business and invented figures, including any tax, interest or exchange rate, which are assumptions for illustration and not current rates. Where the article refers to a legal requirement, the linked guide and the official text should be checked. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Cost sheet

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is the difference between works cost and cost of production?

Works cost covers the factory; cost of production also includes administration overhead related to production.

Is cost of goods sold the same as cost of sales?

No. Cost of goods sold is the production cost of the units sold. Cost of sales adds general administration, selling and distribution overhead.

Books written up every week need no heroics at year end.

— TaxClue Accounts & Audit Desk

Cost sheet: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Works cost covers the factory; cost of production also includes administration overhead related to production.

No. Cost of goods sold is the production cost of the units sold. Cost of sales adds general administration, selling and distribution overhead.

They are financing and appropriation items, not costs of making or selling the product.

Normal waste is part of the material consumed; abnormal waste is shown separately and written off. Sale of scrap is credited as stated in your costing policy.

Cost of sales is the full cost to recover; the market and your capacity also shape the price.

Monthly for repetitive production, or for each order for job-based work.