Next due
20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 3 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 13 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 21 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 25 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 29 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 35 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 43 days
All due dates

Reconciliation of cost and financial accounts: why costing profit differs from book profit and how to reconcile the two, with a worked example for a small manufacturer

Start with the profit shown by the cost accounts. Add items that raise the financial profit (income that costing ignores, costs charged only in cost books). Deduct items that...

Published
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Views
16
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
6 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

A manufacturer keeps a cost sheet and a profit and loss account, and the two profits rarely match. The owner is entitled to ask why. Reconciliation explains the difference line by line, shows that both sets of books are right on their own terms, and exposes costing assumptions that need a second look.

Two systems and one reconciliation

In a separate (non-integrated) system, the cost department keeps its own ledgers; the two sets of books are tied together by a reconciliation at period end. In an integrated system, one set of books serves both purposes: the cost ledgers are part of the general ledger, with the same entries serving both, so there is nothing to reconcile except the heads that are intentionally outside the cost sheet. Small firms with spreadsheets for costing and software for books are usually in the first situation; the exercise is the same either way. A management reporting pack that shows both profits side by side makes the difference visible each month.

Why the two profits differ

CauseExampleEffect on financial profit relative to cost profit
Items only in financial booksInterest, donations, loss on sale of assetsLower
Income only in financial booksDividend income, profit on sale of an assetHigher
Items only in cost booksNotional rent on owned premises, notional interest on own capitalHigher (costing charged an expense that the books never recorded)
Under-absorbed overheadActual overhead above absorbedLower
Over-absorbed overheadAbsorbed above actualHigher
Different stock valuationCost books value closing stock higherLower (financial books show less stock, so less profit)

The costing treatment is a deliberate choice: costs of financing and abnormal events are kept out of product cost so that efficiency can be compared across periods.

The procedure

  1. Take the profit (or loss) per cost accounts.
  2. Add: income in financial books only; expenses charged in cost books only; over-absorbed overhead; stock valued lower in cost books.
  3. Deduct: expenses in financial books only; under-absorbed overhead; stock valued higher in cost books.
  4. The balance should equal the profit per financial accounts.

In symbols: financial profit = cost profit + (items that raise it) − (items that lower it).

Worked example: a small manufacturer's quarter

All figures assumed. Profit per cost accounts for the quarter: ₹600,000. Differences found:

  • Interest on a term loan, ₹45,000, charged in financial books only.
  • Donation, ₹10,000, financial books only.
  • Profit on sale of an old machine, ₹30,000, financial books only.
  • Dividend income, ₹12,000, financial books only.
  • Notional rent on owned premises, ₹24,000, charged in cost books only.
  • Overhead absorbed in cost accounts ₹420,000; actual overhead in financial books ₹440,000; so under-absorbed by ₹20,000.
  • Closing stock valued at ₹98,000 in the cost accounts and ₹92,000 in the financial books (opening stock is the same in both).
Reconciliation statement₹₹
Profit as per cost accounts600,000
Add: profit on sale of machine30,000
Add: dividend income12,000
Add: notional rent charged in cost accounts only24,000
66,000
Less: interest on loan45,000
Less: donation10,000
Less: under-absorbed overhead20,000
Less: higher closing stock in cost accounts (98,000 − 92,000)6,000
(81,000)
Profit as per financial accounts585,000

Check: 30,000 + 12,000 + 24,000 = 66,000. 45,000 + 10,000 + 20,000 + 6,000 = 81,000. 600,000 + 66,000 − 81,000 = 585,000.

Why each sign. Interest and donation reduced book profit but costing never charged them. The profit on the machine and the dividend raised book profit and costing never counted them. Notional rent reduced the costing profit but the books never recorded it, so book profit is higher. Under-absorption means actual overhead exceeded what costing charged, so book profit is lower. Costing valued closing stock higher, so costing profit is higher by ₹6,000.

What the owner decides. The net gap is only ₹15,000 on a ₹600,000 profit, but the pieces matter. A ₹20,000 under-absorption points to rates being set too low or volumes falling short; see the guide on overhead absorption and the machine hour rate. The ₹6,000 stock difference means the two books value stock differently, which is a policy question to settle. If a reconciliation leaves an unexplained balance, one of the books has an error; look for omitted entries before accepting the difference.

How to read the statement

A reconciliation that ties out is the proof that the cost accounts are complete. Unexplained gaps usually come from timing (an invoice booked in one set of books in another month), stock valuation, or an overhead recorded in one place and not the other. Run it every quarter, not once a year, so differences are traceable. The cost sheet it relies on is described in the cost sheet guide; for reading the financial side, see ratio analysis.

Common mistakes

  • Reversing the sign of an item; check each against "does it make the book profit higher or lower?"
  • Treating notional charges as real expenses that appear in the books.
  • Skipping the stock valuation difference because the opening stock agrees.
  • Reconciling only profit: also confirm that the stock and overhead balances agree.
  • Hiding an error as "other differences".

Need help with reconciling your books?

If your cost sheet and your profit and loss account tell different stories, we can help trace the differences and set up a monthly reconciliation as part of management reporting for your business.

Key takeaways

  • Costing and financial profits differ for identifiable reasons.
  • Start from the cost profit; add what raises book profit and deduct what lowers it.
  • Under- and over-absorption and stock valuation are the usual operating differences.
  • Integrated accounts remove the need for most reconciling items.
  • A tidy reconciliation is evidence that both sets of books are complete.

Read next

Disclaimer: The methods described are standard cost accounting and financial management techniques. The worked example uses an invented business and invented figures, including any tax, interest or exchange rate, which are assumptions for illustration and not current rates. Where the article refers to a legal requirement, the linked guide and the official text should be checked. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Cost and financial accounts

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

Why does costing exclude interest?

Interest depends on how the business is funded, not on how the product is made. Excluding it keeps product cost comparable across periods and firms.

What is a notional charge?

It is a cost included in the cost accounts for decision purposes, without any payment, such as rent on premises the owner already owns.

Books written up every week need no heroics at year end.

— TaxClue Accounts & Audit Desk

Cost and financial accounts: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Interest depends on how the business is funded, not on how the product is made. Excluding it keeps product cost comparable across periods and firms.

It is a cost included in the cost accounts for decision purposes, without any payment, such as rent on premises the owner already owns.

It needs very little, because both views come from the same entries. Items that are deliberately outside the cost sheet still show up as differences.

Monthly or quarterly. A yearly reconciliation makes the causes hard to trace.

Look for omitted or double-posted entries, timing differences and valuation differences. An unexplained difference is a warning, not a plug figure.

The financial accounts, adjusted under the tax law. See our income-tax guides.