Next due
15 OCTPF & ESI · Contributions · Sep 2026in 3 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 8 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 9 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 18 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 26 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 30 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 40 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 48 days
All due dates

Net asset value (NAV) method of business valuation: book value, adjusted net assets and value per share, and when the asset approach fits, with a worked example for a property-holding company

NAV = value of all assets − all liabilities, including claims ranking ahead of equity such as preference capital. Book NAV uses the figures in the balance sheet; adjusted NAV...

Published
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Views
37
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 6, 2026
Last updated
Oct 11, 2026
Reading time
7 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

The net asset value method asks a plain question: if every asset were sold at today's value and every liability paid, what would be left for the shareholders? It starts from the balance sheet, restates each line to a current value, and divides what remains among the equity shares.

When the asset approach fits

The method fits a company that mainly holds assets: a family company owning land, buildings and investments, a holding company, a business being wound up, or a loss-making firm whose earnings say little. It also gives a floor against which an earnings-based value can be tested. It fits poorly for a service or trading business, where most of the worth lies in customers, people and brand that no balance sheet records.

If you need NAV reported alongside other methods for a transaction, our virtual CFO services team can assemble the numbers from your books. Whether a valuation must come from a registered valuer is in the law map, and the section itself is in the section 247 guide.

Data needed

The latest audited balance sheet, the fixed asset register, a list of investments with holding details, ageing of receivables, a list of disputes and guarantees given, the terms of any preference shares, and the number of equity shares and any convertible instruments.

Method, step by step

  1. Start from book value. Total assets less total liabilities, less preference capital, gives book NAV for equity.
  2. Restate each asset to an assessed value: realisable (what it would fetch) or replacement (what it would cost to acquire). Land and buildings and plant need their own valuation; the methods are in the guides on land and building valuation and plant and machinery valuation. They are written for insolvency, but the methods are general.
  3. Write off what will not be recovered: doubtful receivables, obsolete stock, assets that cannot be sold.
  4. Add assets not on the books, such as a brand or a licence, if a separate valuation supports them.
  5. Bring in liabilities not on the books: contingent liabilities assessed by likely outflow, guarantees, disputed claims.
  6. Allow for tax on the uplift if the assets would be sold. The rate is an assumption for the valuer to state, and the tax treatment itself is covered in our income-tax guides.
  7. Deduct claims ahead of equity: preference capital at its redemption value.
  8. Divide by the number of equity shares.
MeasureIn wordsIn symbols
Book NAVBook assets − book liabilities − preference capitalA_b − L_b − P
Adjusted NAVAssessed assets − all liabilities (including contingent and tax on uplift) − preference capitalA_a − L_a − P
Value per shareAdjusted NAV ÷ equity sharesNAV ÷ N

Worked example: a family property-holding company

Mehra Estates Private Limited (invented) owns a warehouse let to a tenant and holds investments. It has 3,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each and ₹30 lakh of redeemable preference capital. Assumptions: the registered valuer assesses the warehouse at ₹420 lakh and the unlisted investment at ₹85 lakh; ₹5 lakh of receivables is doubtful; a disputed claim is assessed at ₹6 lakh likely outflow; tax on the uplift is taken at an assumed 20 per cent. Figures are in ₹ lakh.

₹ lakhBookAdjusted
Warehouse (land and building)180.00420.00
Unlisted investment60.0085.00
Fixed deposits40.0040.00
Receivables25.0020.00
Cash and bank15.0015.00
Total assets320.00580.00
Bank loan90.0090.00
Other payables20.0020.00
Contingent liability (disputed claim)nil6.00
Tax on uplift (assumed 20%)nil53.00
Total liabilities110.00169.00
Net assets210.00411.00
Less: preference capital30.0030.00
NAV for equity180.00381.00
Value per equity share (÷ 3,00,000)₹60.00₹127.00

Workings for the adjusted column: the uplift is (420 − 180) + (85 − 60) = 240 + 25 = 265; tax at 20 per cent is 53. Total assets 420 + 85 + 40 + 20 + 15 = 580. Total liabilities 90 + 20 + 6 + 53 = 169. Net assets 580 − 169 = 411; less preference 30 gives 381; 381 lakh ÷ 3 lakh shares = ₹127.00. The reconciliation holds: 180 + 265 uplift − 5 doubtful − 6 contingent − 53 tax = 381.

Answer: adjusted NAV for equity is ₹381 lakh, ₹127 per equity share, against a book figure of ₹60.

How to read the result

The adjusted value is more than double the book value because the warehouse was carried at an old cost. That is typical of a property-holding company and is exactly why book NAV is not enough. Three further points guide the owner.

  • A floor, not a ceiling. If the warehouse earns rent that, capitalised, is worth less than ₹420 lakh, the market for the shares may price them below NAV. Test the figure against an income method; see DCF valuation.
  • Going concern or break-up. The example deducts tax on the uplift as if the assets would be sold. A going-concern view may take a different treatment, and the valuer should say which.
  • Stake matters. Value per share is a pro-rata figure. A small block of a family company may be worth less than its share of NAV, and a controlling block may carry a premium; both are in the equity bridge guide.

A business owner sizing up a firm with little tangible property will find the approach in small business valuation more useful.

Common mistakes

  • Taking the fixed asset register at depreciated cost and calling it NAV.
  • Forgetting contingent liabilities and guarantees because they are not on the balance sheet.
  • Ignoring tax on the uplift, or applying it without saying whether a sale is assumed.
  • Leaving preference capital in the equity pool.
  • Valuing investments at cost when a better figure is available.
  • Using NAV for a business whose value is in earnings, and then reading it as the whole story.

Need help with an asset-based valuation?

When a family company, a holding structure or a closing business needs its net assets restated and presented in a form a buyer or a valuer will accept, the schedules behind the numbers matter most. Our virtual CFO services can prepare them from your books and registers.

Key takeaways

  • NAV = assessed assets − all liabilities − preference capital.
  • Adjust each asset to realisable or replacement value.
  • Include contingent liabilities and tax on the uplift as stated assumptions.
  • NAV suits holding and asset-heavy companies and sets a floor.
  • Value per share is pro-rata; the stake can move it.

Read next

Disclaimer: The figures, rates, multiples and names in the worked example are invented for illustration and are not market data. Where the article refers to law, it is based on the Companies Act, 2013 (MCA consolidated text) and the rules and live guides linked, as consulted on 6 October 2026; valuation for income-tax and FEMA purposes follows its own rules. This article is general information, not valuation, lending or legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Net asset value

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is the difference between book NAV and adjusted NAV?

Book NAV uses balance sheet figures; adjusted NAV restates assets to assessed value and adds liabilities not on the books.

Why deduct tax on the uplift?

If the assets were sold at the higher value, tax would arise on the gain. Whether to deduct it depends on whether a sale is assumed; the valuer states the choice.

Disclose what a reader would want to know, not only what the format demands.

— TaxClue Accounts & Audit Desk

Net asset value: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Book NAV uses balance sheet figures; adjusted NAV restates assets to assessed value and adds liabilities not on the books.

If the assets were sold at the higher value, tax would arise on the gain. Whether to deduct it depends on whether a sale is assumed; the valuer states the choice.

Only where goodwill or other intangibles are separately valued and supported. Otherwise the NAV leaves them out, which is why it undervalues earning businesses.

Usually a registered valuer for that asset class. The methods are in the two guides linked above.

For holding companies, asset-heavy businesses and loss-making firms, and as a floor check. It is rarely right alone for a service business.

Yes, at the amount they are entitled to, before dividing among equity shareholders.