Next due
20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 3 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 13 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 21 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 25 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 29 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 35 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 43 days
All due dates

Consolidation procedure under Ind AS 110: combining line by line, eliminating the investment against equity, goodwill, non-controlling interests, intra-group balances and unrealised profit, with a worked example

Under Ind AS 110, paragraph B86, a parent combines like items line by line, eliminates its investment against its share of the subsidiary's equity (with goodwill under Ind AS...

Published
Updated
Reading time
8 min
Views
76
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
  • In-Depth Guide
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
8 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

Consolidation turns the separate statements of a parent and its subsidiaries into one set, as if the group were a single entity. The mechanics are simple to state: add like items, remove the investment against the subsidiary's equity, remove everything the group owes itself, and show the outside shareholders' share separately.

Ind AS as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015). Amendments notified after 1 April 2025 are not reflected in this article; check mca.gov.in before applying it to a later period.

What the paragraphs require

ParagraphRequirementWhat it means in practice
Ind AS 110, 19 and B87Uniform accounting policies; adjust a subsidiary that uses different onesAlign policies before combining
20Consolidate from the date control starts to the date it endsPart-year subsidiaries are included for that part only
B86(a)Combine like items of assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flowsLine by line, not a one-line investment
B86(b)Offset the parent's investment against its portion of the subsidiary's equityInd AS 103 sets the goodwill
B86(c)Eliminate intra-group items in full, including profits in inventory and fixed assetsFull elimination, whoever bears it
B88Income and expenses follow the fair values recognised at the acquisition dateExtra depreciation on fair value uplift
B92, B93Same reporting date; if impracticable, a gap of no more than three monthsAdjust for significant events in the gap
22, B94, B95NCI within equity; attribute profit and total comprehensive income, even to a deficitCumulative preference dividends are adjusted first
Ind AS 103, 19NCI measured at fair value or at the proportionate share of identifiable net assetsThe choice is made for each combination
Ind AS 103, 32Goodwill is consideration plus NCI less identifiable net assets at fair valueThe acquisition-date computation

The steps

First, align reporting dates and policies (B87, B92, B93). Second, compute goodwill and NCI at the acquisition date: consideration plus NCI, less net identifiable assets at fair value (Ind AS 103, paragraph 32). Third, adjust the subsidiary's figures for fair value uplifts and the depreciation on them (B88). Fourth, split the subsidiary's post-acquisition equity between the group and the NCI. Fifth, eliminate intra-group balances, income and expenses. Sixth, eliminate unrealised profit in closing stock and assets, and allocate the elimination: a downstream sale, parent to subsidiary, falls wholly on the parent; an upstream sale, subsidiary to parent, is shared with the NCI because the profit sits in the subsidiary's results. Seventh, add the lines.

When a consolidated statement is required and how it is filed are covered in our post on when and how to prepare consolidated financial statements; control itself is tested under paragraphs 5 to 18, as set out in our guide to assessing control.

Group closings are tight, and a worksheet built the first time usually needs a second check. Our financial statement preparation team can review the working with your finance team.

Worked example

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration. Amounts are in ₹ lakh. Deferred tax on the fair value uplift and on the unrealised profits is ignored for arithmetic only; see our guide to deferred tax under Ind AS 12 for how it is added.

Kosi Industries Limited bought 75 per cent of Sabari Components Limited on 1 April 2024 for ₹580.00 lakh. At that date Sabari had share capital of ₹400.00 lakh and retained earnings of ₹200.00 lakh. Its plant was carried at ₹300.00 lakh but had a fair value of ₹380.00 lakh, with a remaining life of eight years. Kosi measures the NCI at the proportionate share of identifiable net assets (Ind AS 103, paragraph 19(b)).

Working 1: goodwill and opening NCI (1 April 2024).

Item₹ lakh
Book net assets (400 + 200)600.00
Fair value uplift on plant80.00
Identifiable net assets at fair value680.00
Consideration580.00
NCI at 25% of 680.00170.00
Goodwill (580.00 + 170.00 - 680.00)70.00

Check: the investment of ₹580.00 lakh equals the parent's 75 per cent of 680.00 (510.00) plus goodwill of 70.00.

Working 2: Sabari's equity adjusted, 31 March 2026. Sabari earned ₹90.00 lakh in 2024-25 and ₹110.00 lakh in 2025-26 and paid no dividend, so retained earnings are ₹400.00 lakh. The uplift adds depreciation of 80.00 ÷ 8 = ₹10.00 lakh a year (B88), so ₹20.00 lakh for two years and an uplift remaining of ₹60.00 lakh.

During 2025-26 Kosi sold goods to Sabari for ₹120.00 lakh at a margin of 25 per cent of selling price; Sabari still holds goods that cost it ₹40.00 lakh, so the unrealised profit is 40.00 x 25% = ₹10.00 lakh (downstream). Sabari sold goods to Kosi for ₹60.00 lakh; Kosi still holds goods bought for ₹30.00 lakh, bought at a 20 per cent margin on selling price, so the unrealised profit is ₹6.00 lakh (upstream). There is also a loan of ₹50.00 lakh from Kosi to Sabari, with trade balances of ₹25.00 lakh owed by Sabari to Kosi and ₹10.00 lakh owed by Kosi to Sabari.

Post-acquisition equity of Sabari₹ lakh
Retained earnings now less at acquisition (400.00 - 200.00)200.00
Less extra depreciation on uplift(20.00)
Less upstream unrealised profit(6.00)
Adjusted post-acquisition equity174.00
Group share 75%130.50
NCI share 25%43.50

Check: 130.50 + 43.50 = 174.00. NCI at 31 March 2026 = 170.00 + 43.50 = ₹213.50 lakh. As a cross-check, adjusted net assets of Sabari are equity 800.00 plus remaining uplift 60.00 less upstream profit 6.00 = 854.00; 25% of 854.00 = 213.50.

Working 3: the group's retained earnings. Kosi's own retained earnings are ₹950.00 lakh. Add the group share of Sabari's adjusted post-acquisition equity (130.50) and deduct the downstream unrealised profit (10.00): 950.00 + 130.50 - 10.00 = ₹1,070.50 lakh.

The consolidated balance sheet, 31 March 2026 (₹ lakh).

LineKosiSabariAdjustmentsConsolidated
Goodwill70.0070.00
Investment in Sabari580.00(580.00)
Loan to Sabari50.00(50.00)
Group trade receivables25.0010.00(35.00)
Inventory200.00150.00(16.00)334.00
Plant and other assets1,345.00800.0060.002,205.00
Total assets2,200.00960.00(551.00)2,609.00
Share capital1,000.00400.00(400.00)1,000.00
Retained earnings950.00400.00(279.50)1,070.50
Non-controlling interests213.50213.50
Loan from Kosi50.00(50.00)
Group trade payables10.0025.00(35.00)
Other liabilities240.0085.00325.00
Total equity and liabilities2,200.00960.00(551.00)2,609.00

Check: assets equal equity and liabilities in each column and in the adjustments (-551.00). Adjustments to retained earnings: eliminate Sabari's 400.00, add the group share 130.50, deduct the downstream 10.00, a net -279.50. Inventory adjustment is 10.00 + 6.00 = 16.00. Plant and other assets adjustment is uplift 80.00 less extra depreciation 20.00 = 60.00 (the plant of ₹225.00 lakh within Sabari's 800.00 is at its own cost less depreciation over two years of ₹37.50 lakh each).

Profit for 2025-26. Kosi's own profit is assumed at ₹260.00 lakh.

Item₹ lakh
Kosi's own profit260.00
Sabari's profit110.00
Extra depreciation on uplift(10.00)
Downstream unrealised profit(10.00)
Upstream unrealised profit(6.00)
Consolidated profit344.00
Attributable to NCI: 25% x (110.00 - 10.00 - 6.00)23.50
Attributable to owners320.50

Check: 23.50 + 320.50 = 344.00. NCI roll-forward: 170.00 + 20.00 (25% of 90.00 less 10.00) at 31 March 2025, plus 23.50, gives 213.50.

The sales of ₹180.00 lakh between the two companies (120.00 + 60.00) are removed from revenue and cost of sales in the statement of profit and loss (B86(c)); the unrealised profit of ₹16.00 lakh is then taken out of closing inventory.

Presentation and disclosure

NCI is shown within equity, separately from the owners' equity (paragraph 22); see the Schedule III Division II treatment in our post on non-controlling interests under Part III and the standard's outline in our Ind AS 110 post. Disclosures about interests in subsidiaries are in Ind AS 112. The acquisition accounting that feeds Working 1 is covered in the business combination guide listed below.

Common mistakes

  • Eliminating only the parent's share of intra-group profit (B86(c) requires full elimination).
  • Charging the whole upstream elimination to the group instead of sharing it with the NCI.
  • Forgetting the extra depreciation on fair value uplifts (B88).
  • Using a subsidiary's statements for a different date without adjustment (B92, B93).
  • Treating the NCI as a liability rather than part of equity (paragraph 22).

Need help with consolidation?

A first consolidation worksheet often needs a second look at fair values, unrealised profit and the NCI split. Our financial statement preparation team can build the group working paper and the consolidated notes alongside your finance team.

Key takeaways

  • Combine line by line, eliminate the investment, and eliminate intra-group items in full.
  • Goodwill is consideration plus NCI less net identifiable assets at fair value.
  • Fair value uplifts bring extra depreciation to the post-acquisition results.
  • Downstream unrealised profit falls on the parent; upstream is shared with the NCI.
  • NCI is part of equity and takes its share of profit even into a deficit.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Indian Accounting Standards as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015) and, where named, the ITFG clarification bulletins of ICAI, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Amendments notified after 1 April 2025 should be checked on mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Consolidation procedure

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

Is unrealised profit eliminated only to the extent of the parent's share?

No. Profits and losses on intra-group transactions in assets are eliminated in full (B86(c)). The allocation to the NCI follows who earned the profit.

Can the subsidiary's reporting date differ?

Only by up to three months where it is impracticable to align, with adjustments for significant events (B92, B93).

Independence is what gives a professional's signature its value.

— TaxClue Accounts & Audit Desk

Consolidation procedure: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

No. Profits and losses on intra-group transactions in assets are eliminated in full (B86(c)). The allocation to the NCI follows who earned the profit.

Only by up to three months where it is impracticable to align, with adjustments for significant events (B92, B93).

At fair value, or at the proportionate share of the identifiable net assets, for present ownership interests (Ind AS 103, paragraph 19).

Yes. Total comprehensive income is attributed to the NCI even if it creates a deficit balance (B94).

The share of profit is computed after deducting those dividends, whether or not declared (B95).

The group's. Adjustments are made to the subsidiary's statements for like transactions (B87).