Next due
15 OCTPF & ESI · Contributions · Sep 2026in 2 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 7 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 8 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 17 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 25 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 29 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 39 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 47 days
All due dates

Analysing Ind AS financial statements: what a reviewer checks in presentation, accounting policies, classification and disclosures, and the errors found most often, with a worked review

Ind AS 1 requires a true and fair view, an explicit statement of compliance with Ind AS, and says a wrong accounting policy cannot be cured by disclosure (paragraphs 15, 16 and...

Published
Updated
Reading time
8 min
Views
6
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
  • In-Depth Guide
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 12, 2026
Reading time
8 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

A review of Ind AS financial statements is mostly a check that each line sits where the standard says it must, is measured as the standard says, and is explained in the notes. Most findings are not exotic. They are classification, measurement at initial recognition, netting and missing disclosures, and they can be found with a short, repeatable set of questions.

Ind AS as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015). This article also reflects the current and non-current classification paragraphs of Ind AS 1 (69(d), 72A, 72B and 75A) as amended by Notification No. G.S.R. 549(E) dated 13 August 2025 and printed in that compendium; under paragraph 139U, paragraph 74 as described here gives way, for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026, to a paragraph 74 under which the liability is current even if the lender agrees after the period not to demand payment. Other amendments notified after 1 April 2025 are not reflected in this article; check mca.gov.in before applying it to a later period.

What the paragraphs require

ParagraphRequirementWhat it means in practice
Ind AS 1, 15 to 17True and fair view; compliance with Ind AS presumed to achieve it; explicit statement of complianceThe compliance statement must be true of every standard
18Inappropriate policies cannot be rectified by disclosure or notesFix the number, not the note
32, 33No offsetting unless an Ind AS requires or permits it; valuation allowances are not offsettingGross presentation of assets and liabilities
34Revenue is the consideration the entity expects to be entitled toAmounts collected for others are not revenue
38, 38AComparative information for all amounts, minimum two of each statementEach note has two periods
56Deferred tax is never classified as currentA fixed non-current line
69 to 75ALiability current if due within twelve months or no right to defer for twelve monthsRights at the reporting date decide
74Breach of a material covenant making the loan payable on demand: not current if the lender agreed, after the period and before approval, not to demand paymentA carve-out in the Indian text; Ind AS 107 disclosure for each breach
97, 98Separate disclosure of material items of income and expense, such as inventory write-downsNot buried in a total
117, 122, 125Material accounting policy information, significant judgements, and key estimation uncertaintyNo template boilerplate

The review sequence

Start with the notes' compliance statement, then walk the balance sheet in order: classification, measurement at initial recognition of financial items (for example loans and deposits carrying no interest, covered in our Ind AS 109 guide), and netting. Then the statement of profit and loss: revenue as principal or agent, material items shown separately. Then the notes: policies, judgements and estimates, and comparatives. For ratios the company must disclose, see our post on analytical ratios under Schedule III.

A second reader finds more in a draft than the preparer does. Our MIS reporting team can run this review each quarter, so that the year-end draft arrives clean.

Worked review

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration. Amounts are in ₹ lakh and rates are assumed, for arithmetic only.

Tawi Engineering Limited has produced a draft balance sheet at 31 March 2026, set out below, with eight planted errors.

Draft balance sheet.

Line₹ lakh
Property, plant and equipment and other non-current assets600.00
Security deposits50.00
Inventory200.00
Trade receivables135.00
Cash and bank (net of an overdraft)15.00
Total assets1,000.00
Equity400.00
Non-current: term loan120.00
Non-current: other80.00
Current: trade payables250.00
Current: deferred tax liability35.00
Current: other115.00
Total equity and liabilities1,000.00

The eight errors.

#What the draft doesParagraphCorrection
1The term loan of ₹120.00 lakh, whose financial covenant was breached on the reporting date and is payable on demand, is non-current. The lender has not agreed to waive, either before the end of the period or before approval of the statementsInd AS 1, 69(d), 72A, 74, 75Current. The carve-out in paragraph 74 needs the lender's agreement after the period and before approval; paragraph 75 needs a grace period of at least twelve months agreed by the end of the period. Neither exists. Disclose each breach under Ind AS 107
2A refundable security deposit of ₹50.00 lakh, paid on 31 March 2026 for premises, carrying no interest and repayable in three years, is at face valueInd AS 109, 5.1.1, B5.1.1; Ind AS 116, 24(b); Ind AS 1, 18Measure at present value: 50.00 x 0.7722 = ₹38.61 lakh at an assumed 9 per cent. The difference of ₹11.39 lakh is a lease payment made in advance, added to the right-of-use asset and depreciated over the lease term
3Sales of ₹300.00 lakh of goods supplied by another maker are shown gross with cost of ₹270.00 lakh; the entity only arranges the saleInd AS 1, 34; Ind AS 115, B34, B36As agent, show only the fee of ₹30.00 lakh. Revenue and cost both fall by 270.00
4A deferred tax liability of ₹35.00 lakh is a current liabilityInd AS 1, 56Non-current
5A bank overdraft of ₹40.00 lakh at one bank is set against a balance of ₹55.00 lakh at anotherInd AS 1, 32, 33Show cash and bank of 55.00 and an overdraft of 40.00 as current borrowings
6An inventory write-down of ₹18.00 lakh to net realisable value is folded into cost of materialsInd AS 1, 97, 98(a)Disclose the nature and amount separately
7The notes for provisions and borrowings show current-year figures onlyInd AS 1, 38, 38AAdd the preceding-year column
8The notes carry template policy wording for policies the company does not use, and no information on the assumptions behind a litigation provisionInd AS 1, 117, 122, 125Keep only material policy information; disclose the assumptions and carrying amount for items with a significant risk of adjustment next year

Corrected balance sheet. The advance lease payment of ₹11.39 lakh joins the right-of-use asset, a non-current asset.

LineDraftCorrectionCorrected
Property, plant and equipment and other600.00600.00
Security deposits (non-current)50.00(11.39)38.61
Right-of-use asset (advance lease payment)11.3911.39
Non-current assets650.00650.00
Inventory200.00200.00
Trade receivables135.00135.00
Cash and bank15.0040.0055.00
Current assets350.00390.00
Total assets1,000.0040.001,040.00
Equity400.00400.00
Non-current liabilities (200.00 - 120.00 + 35.00)200.00115.00
Trade payables250.00250.00
Overdraft40.0040.00
Term loan, current120.00120.00
Other current115.00115.00
Current liabilities400.00525.00
Total equity and liabilities1,000.0040.001,040.00

Check: assets 650.00 + 390.00 = 1,040.00; equity and liabilities 400.00 + 115.00 + 525.00 = 1,040.00. The deposit and the right-of-use addition still add to ₹50.00 lakh (38.61 + 11.39). The current liabilities move by +120.00 - 35.00 + 40.00 = +125.00 (400.00 to 525.00). The current ratio falls from 350.00 ÷ 400.00 = 0.88 to 390.00 ÷ 525.00 = 0.74, which shows why classification errors matter to lenders and analysts.

Entries for corrections 2 and 3:

ParticularsDebit (₹ lakh)Credit (₹ lakh)
Right-of-use asset11.39
To Security deposits11.39
Revenue from operations270.00
To Cost of goods sold270.00

Presentation and disclosure

Schedule III Division II sets the line items and the notes; our posts above cover those. A reviewer should hold the worked review against the standard's own words and the current notified text, as consulted on the date of the statements. For the standard in outline see the Ind AS 1 post. The revenue treatment in error 3 follows the guide on variable consideration and principal versus agent.

Common mistakes

  • Treating the covenant carve-out as automatic without the lender's agreement before approval (paragraph 74).
  • Describing statements as compliant while one policy departs from an Ind AS (paragraph 16).
  • Using notes to excuse a wrong measurement (paragraph 18).
  • Netting balances because both are with banks (paragraph 32).
  • Copying accounting policy text from a template (paragraph 117).

Need help with reviewing financial statements?

An independent pre-audit read finds the classification and disclosure issues while there is still time to fix them. Our MIS reporting team can set up a standing review checklist and a quarter-end pack for your finance team.

Key takeaways

  • Compliance with Ind AS must be complete before it is stated.
  • Disclosure cannot cure a wrong policy.
  • Deferred tax is never current; current classification turns on rights at the reporting date.
  • No offsetting without an Ind AS permission.
  • Material items, policies and estimation uncertainty each need their own disclosure.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Indian Accounting Standards as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015) and, where named, the ITFG clarification bulletins of ICAI, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Amendments notified after 1 April 2025 should be checked on mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Analysing Ind

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

When is a loan with a covenant breach still non-current?

Paragraph 74 allows non-current classification if the lender, after the period and before approval of the statements, agreed not to demand payment, with disclosure for each breach. Paragraph 75 covers a grace period agreed by the end of the period.

Can a bank overdraft be set against a bank balance?

Not unless an Ind AS requires or permits it (paragraph 32).

A clean record is built one small filing at a time, not in the week before an inspection.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Analysing Ind: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Paragraph 74 allows non-current classification if the lender, after the period and before approval of the statements, agreed not to demand payment, with disclosure for each breach. Paragraph 75 covers a grace period agreed by the end of the period.

Not unless an Ind AS requires or permits it (paragraph 32).

No. Paragraph 56 says it is not classified as current.

No. Paragraph 18 says disclosure does not rectify an inappropriate policy.

The assumptions and other major sources of estimation uncertainty with a significant risk of material adjustment within the next year, with nature and carrying amount (paragraph 125).

Comparative information is presented for all amounts reported in the current period, and narrative where relevant (paragraph 38).