Next dueIncome Tax
21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 5 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 22 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 36 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 60 days 31 DECBelated / revised ITR · AY 2026-27in 76 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 14 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 26 days
All due dates

Receipts and payments account v income and expenditure account of a not-for-profit organisation: what each shows and how one is converted into the other

The receipts and payments account is a summary of the cash book: it begins with the opening cash and bank balance, lists all receipts and payments, capital and revenue alike, and...

Published
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Views
7
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
7 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

Clubs, associations, trusts and societies usually keep a cash book and prepare a receipts and payments account from it. That account is not a statement of profit, because it mixes capital and revenue and ignores what is owed or due. To show whether the organisation earned a surplus or ran a deficit, the receipts and payments account is converted into an income and expenditure account. Our guide below does the conversion on an invented club. For registration of the organisation itself, see our 12A, 80G and CSR registration service.

The two accounts side by side

FeatureReceipts and payments accountIncome and expenditure account
NatureA real account (summary of the cash book)A nominal account
Starts withOpening cash and bank balanceNo opening balance
ItemsReceipts and payments, capital and revenueRevenue income and expenses only
PeriodAmount received or paid in the yearAmount that relates to the year
Ends withClosing cash and bank balanceSurplus or deficit
Non-cash itemsNot shownDepreciation, outstanding and prepaid items shown
SidesDebit: receipts; credit: paymentsDebit: expenses; credit: income

What the Technical Guide says

The Technical Guide on Accounting for NPOs (Third Edition, June 2023) is ICAI guidance, not law and not an Accounting Standard. Paragraph 19 says the end product of cash basis is a statement of receipts and payments. Paragraphs 20 and 21 describe accrual accounting, where revenue and expenses are recognised in the period in which they accrue. Paragraph 23 says that NPOs registered under the Companies Act, 2013 must keep books on the accrual basis under section 128(1); paragraph 24 recommends the accrual basis for all NPOs, including non-corporate ones. Paragraph 100 says the income and expenditure account contains revenue items only, capital items are excluded, and prepaid expenses and incomes received in advance are carried to the balance sheet. Paragraph 105 says section 8 companies prepare their statements in the Schedule III formats; other NPOs should follow any format their own statute prescribes. This article describes the formats and does not reproduce them.

How to convert

  1. Remove the opening balance and the closing balance of cash and bank.
  2. Remove capital receipts and capital payments (purchase and sale of fixed assets, loans, specific fund receipts).
  3. Adjust each revenue item for what relates to the year: add arrears and amounts outstanding at the end, deduct advances received or prepaid, reverse any opening items that were settled this year.
  4. Add items that never passed through the cash book: depreciation, provisions.
  5. Prepare the account: income on the credit side, expenditure on the debit side, and the balance as surplus or deficit.

For the NPO-specific heads such as subscriptions in advance, life membership and funds, see our companion article on subscriptions, donations and fund-based accounting.

Worked example: Lakeview Residents Club

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration.

Receipts and payments account for the year ended 31 March 2026

ReceiptsAmountPaymentsAmount
To Balance b/d (cash and bank)48,000By Salaries1,44,000
To Subscriptions3,20,000By Electricity36,000
To Hall hire36,000By Repairs22,000
To Interest received6,000By Printing and stationery12,000
To Sale of old equipment8,000By Purchase of sports equipment40,000
By Balance c/d (cash and bank)1,64,000
Total4,18,000Total4,18,000

Check: receipts 48,000 + 3,20,000 + 36,000 + 6,000 + 8,000 = 4,18,000; payments 1,44,000 + 36,000 + 22,000 + 12,000 + 40,000 + 1,64,000 = 4,18,000.

Information at the year-end.

  1. Subscriptions: 15,000 are due for the year but unpaid; 9,000 received during the year are for the next year. There were no opening arrears or advances.
  2. Salaries for March of 12,000 are unpaid.
  3. The March electricity bill of 4,000 is unpaid.
  4. The sports equipment bought during the year is depreciated at 10 per cent for the year (an assumed rate, for arithmetic only): 40,000 x 10% = 4,000. The old equipment was sold at its book value, so there is no profit or loss on the sale.

Step 1 – items removed. The opening and closing balances, the sports equipment purchase of 40,000 and the sale of old equipment of 8,000 are removed.

Step 2 – each revenue item adjusted.

ItemWorkingAmount for the year
Subscriptions3,20,000 + 15,000 arrears - 9,000 advance3,26,000
Hall hireAs received36,000
Interest receivedAs received6,000
Salaries1,44,000 + 12,000 outstanding1,56,000
Electricity36,000 + 4,000 outstanding40,000
RepairsAs paid22,000
Printing and stationeryAs paid12,000
Depreciation on sports equipment10% of 40,0004,000

Step 3 – the income and expenditure account for the year ended 31 March 2026.

ExpenditureAmountIncomeAmount
To Salaries1,56,000By Subscriptions3,26,000
To Electricity40,000By Hall hire36,000
To Repairs22,000By Interest received6,000
To Printing and stationery12,000
To Depreciation on sports equipment4,000
To Surplus (to the general fund)1,34,000
Total3,68,000Total3,68,000

Working: expenditure 1,56,000 + 40,000 + 22,000 + 12,000 + 4,000 = 2,34,000; income 3,26,000 + 36,000 + 6,000 = 3,68,000; surplus 3,68,000 - 2,34,000 = 1,34,000.

Step 4 – reconcile the surplus to the cash book.

ParticularsAmount
Revenue receipts in cash (3,20,000 + 36,000 + 6,000)3,62,000
Less: revenue payments in cash (1,44,000 + 36,000 + 22,000 + 12,000)(2,14,000)
Net revenue cash1,48,000
Add: subscription arrears15,000
Less: subscriptions received in advance(9,000)
Less: salaries outstanding(12,000)
Less: electricity outstanding(4,000)
Less: depreciation(4,000)
Surplus1,34,000

Check: 1,48,000 + 15,000 - 9,000 - 12,000 - 4,000 - 4,000 = 1,34,000, which is the surplus. The cash side also proves: 48,000 + 1,48,000 net revenue cash + 8,000 sale - 40,000 purchase = 1,64,000, the closing balance.

The surplus of 1,34,000 goes to the general fund in the balance sheet, which also carries subscriptions in advance of 9,000 as a liability and subscription arrears of 15,000 as an asset. See our guide to the balance sheet of an NPO.

Common mistakes

  • Treating the purchase of equipment as an expense: it is capital and goes to the balance sheet.
  • Taking only the cash received as income: arrears and advances must be adjusted.
  • Including the opening cash balance as income.
  • Treating the surplus as cash in hand: it is an accrual figure, not the cash balance.
  • Forgetting depreciation because no cash was paid.

Need help with accounts of a club or society?

If your organisation keeps only a cash book and you need accrual accounts for a trustee or member meeting, we can prepare them and review the registration position. Our 12A, 80G and CSR registration team works with trusts and societies on the compliance side.

Key takeaways

  • The receipts and payments account is a cash summary; the income and expenditure account is an accrual account of revenue items.
  • Capital receipts and payments are excluded from the income and expenditure account.
  • Convert by removing balances and capital items, then adjusting for arrears, advances, outstanding items and depreciation.
  • The result is a surplus or deficit, not a cash balance.
  • A company NPO must keep accrual books (section 128(1)); the Technical Guide recommends accrual for all NPOs.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Accounting Standards issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India as on 1 April 2025, the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 as amended up to G.S.R. 169(E) of 10 March 2026, the Companies Act, 2013 and the ICAI guidance named in the article, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Later amendments should be checked on icai.org and mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Receipts and payments

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is a receipts and payments account?

A summary of the cash book showing all receipts and payments of the period with opening and closing balances.

Is an income and expenditure account the same as a profit and loss account?

It serves the same purpose for a not-for-profit entity, and its balance is called a surplus or deficit.

An honest "we were late" filed today is better than a perfect return filed next quarter.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Receipts and payments: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

A summary of the cash book showing all receipts and payments of the period with opening and closing balances.

It serves the same purpose for a not-for-profit entity, and its balance is called a surplus or deficit.

No. Only revenue items are shown.

For NPOs that are companies, yes, under section 128(1). The Technical Guide recommends it for all NPOs.

It follows Schedule III formats under the Companies Act, 2013.

To the general fund or capital fund in the balance sheet.