Next due
20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 4 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 5 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 14 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 22 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 26 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 30 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 36 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 44 days
All due dates

Final accounts of a sole proprietor: the trading account, profit and loss account and balance sheet with the usual year-end adjustments

The trading account matches sales against the cost of goods sold; the profit and loss account matches the remaining income and expenses; the balance sheet lists assets and the...

Published
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Views
6
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
6 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

Final accounts turn a trial balance into three statements: the trading account, which shows gross profit, the profit and loss account, which shows net profit, and the balance sheet, which shows what the business owns and owes at the year-end. Between the trial balance and the statements sit the adjustments, the entries that bring the books to an accrual basis. This guide works one proprietor's year from a sixteen-balance trial balance through seven adjustments to a balance sheet that agrees. Our financial statement preparation team prepares such accounts for traders and professionals.

The three statements

StatementQuestion it answersMain items
Trading accountWhat did the goods sold earn over their cost?Opening stock, net purchases, direct expenses, net sales, closing stock
Profit and loss accountWhat was left after running costs?Gross profit, indirect expenses, other income
Balance sheetWhat is owned and owed on the last day?Capital, liabilities, fixed assets, current assets

The accrual basis, under which income and expense belong to the year they relate to whatever the cash movement, is described in the Framework (paragraphs 22 to 24); see our guide to the Framework.

The usual adjustments

AdjustmentEffect on profit and lossEffect on balance sheet
Closing stockCredit in trading accountCurrent asset
Outstanding expenseAdd to the expenseLiability
Prepaid expenseDeduct from the expenseAsset
Accrued incomeAdd to the incomeAsset
DepreciationCharge against profitReduce the asset (see depreciation accounting)
Bad debts and provision for doubtful debtsCharge against profitReduce debtors
Drawings of goodsReduce purchasesIncrease drawings, reduce capital

Layout for a proprietor

For a sole proprietor, the Guidance Note on Financial Statements of Non-Corporate Entities (August 2023) sets out a balance sheet under owners' funds and liabilities on one side, and non-current and current assets on the other. It is recommendatory guidance, and the heads in this example follow its grouping without reproducing its format. Our guide to the Guidance Note on non-corporate entities explains the format.

Worked example: Joshi Cloth House, year ended 31 March 2026

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration.

The trial balance (sixteen balances).

No.AccountDebitCredit
1Opening stock80,000
2Purchases5,20,000
3Sales returns10,000
4Wages54,000
5Rent48,000
6Salaries96,000
7Insurance12,000
8Debtors1,10,000
9Furniture1,00,000
10Cash and bank94,000
11Drawings60,000
12Capital2,22,000
13Sales8,60,000
14Purchase returns14,000
15Creditors76,000
16Commission received12,000
Total11,84,00011,84,000

The seven adjustments.

  1. Closing stock is 95,000.
  2. Salaries outstanding are 8,000.
  3. Insurance prepaid is 3,000.
  4. Commission accrued but not received is 2,000.
  5. Depreciation on furniture is 10 per cent of 1,00,000 = 10,000 (an assumed rate, for arithmetic only).
  6. Bad debts of 4,000 are to be written off, and a provision for doubtful debts of 5 per cent (assumed rate) is to be made on the remaining debtors: (1,10,000 - 4,000) x 5% = 5,300.
  7. Goods costing 5,000 were taken by the proprietor for personal use.

Trading account for the year ended 31 March 2026

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
To Opening stock80,000By Sales8,60,000
To Purchases5,20,000Less: returns(10,000)
Less: goods drawn(5,000)Net sales8,50,000
Less: returns(14,000)By Closing stock95,000
Net purchases5,01,000
To Wages54,000
To Gross profit c/d3,10,000
Total9,45,000Total9,45,000

Working: left side before gross profit is 80,000 + 5,01,000 + 54,000 = 6,35,000; right side is 8,50,000 + 95,000 = 9,45,000; gross profit is 9,45,000 - 6,35,000 = 3,10,000.

Profit and loss account for the year ended 31 March 2026

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
To Rent48,000By Gross profit b/d3,10,000
To Salaries (96,000 + 8,000)1,04,000By Commission (12,000 + 2,000)14,000
To Insurance (12,000 - 3,000)9,000
To Depreciation on furniture10,000
To Bad debts4,000
To Provision for doubtful debts5,300
To Net profit (to capital)1,43,700
Total3,24,000Total3,24,000

Working: expenses 48,000 + 1,04,000 + 9,000 + 10,000 + 4,000 + 5,300 = 1,80,300; income 3,10,000 + 14,000 = 3,24,000; net profit 3,24,000 - 1,80,300 = 1,43,700.

Capital account

ParticularsAmount
Opening capital2,22,000
Add: net profit1,43,700
Less: drawings in cash (60,000) and in goods (5,000)(65,000)
Closing capital3,00,700

Balance sheet as at 31 March 2026

Owners' funds and liabilitiesAmountAssetsAmount
Owner's capital account3,00,700Property, plant and equipment: furniture (1,00,000 - 10,000)90,000
Trade payables76,000Inventories95,000
Other current liabilities (outstanding salaries)8,000Trade receivables (1,06,000 - 5,300)1,00,700
Cash and bank balances94,000
Other current assets (prepaid insurance 3,000 + accrued commission 2,000)5,000
Total3,84,700Total3,84,700

Check: liabilities side 3,00,700 + 76,000 + 8,000 = 3,84,700; assets side 90,000 + 95,000 + 1,00,700 + 94,000 + 5,000 = 3,84,700. The balance sheet totals agree at 3,84,700.

Common mistakes

  • Counting an adjustment once: every adjustment must appear in both the profit statement and the balance sheet.
  • Showing closing stock in the trial balance and again as an adjustment: it is only one of them.
  • Drawings in expenses: they reduce capital.
  • Provision on gross debtors: the provision is on debtors after writing off bad debts.
  • Using the company format: a proprietor does not use Schedule III; see our note on Schedule III for companies.
  • Charging depreciation on the full year when the asset was bought mid-year: depreciate from the date of use.

For income-tax treatment of any item, see our income-tax guides.

Need help with final accounts?

If year-end adjustments are done in a spreadsheet and the balance sheet never quite agrees, we can prepare the three statements and the schedules behind them. Our financial statement preparation service takes your trial balance to signed accounts.

Key takeaways

  • Final accounts consist of the trading account, profit and loss account and balance sheet.
  • Adjustments bring the accounts to the accrual basis and each has a double effect.
  • Net profit goes to the owner's capital account, after which drawings are deducted.
  • The balance sheet must balance after adjustments.
  • Sole proprietors follow the Guidance Note format, not Schedule III.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Accounting Standards issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India as on 1 April 2025, the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 as amended up to G.S.R. 169(E) of 10 March 2026, the Companies Act, 2013 and the ICAI guidance named in the article, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Later amendments should be checked on icai.org and mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Final accounts

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is the difference between trading and profit and loss accounts?

The trading account finds gross profit from sales and the cost of goods sold. The profit and loss account takes gross profit and other income, deducts running costs and finds net profit.

Where do drawings go?

Against the owner's capital in the balance sheet; drawings of goods also reduce purchases.

Ask the question before you sign — it is always cheaper than asking it afterwards.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Final accounts: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

The trading account finds gross profit from sales and the cost of goods sold. The profit and loss account takes gross profit and other income, deducts running costs and finds net profit.

Against the owner's capital in the balance sheet; drawings of goods also reduce purchases.

Normally not, if it is an adjustment. Opening stock is in the trial balance.

An estimate of debtors that may not pay, charged against profit and shown as a reduction of debtors.

No. Schedule III applies to companies. The Guidance Note on non-corporate entities is the recommended format.

Yes. Errors of principle and omission do not disturb the totals.