Next duePayroll
31 OCTForm 24Q / 26Q · TDS return · Jul–Sep 2026in 8 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 15 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 23 days 15 JUNForm 16 · Salary TDS certificate · FY 2026-27in 235 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 7 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 19 days 20 NOVGSTR-3B · Summary return · Oct 2026in 28 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 29 days
All due dates

Defined benefit plans under Ind AS 19: the obligation, plan assets, service cost, net interest and remeasurements in other comprehensive income, with a worked gratuity example

Measure the obligation with the projected unit credit method (paragraph 67), discount it by reference to government bond yields for rupee obligations (paragraph 83) and deduct...

Published
Updated
Reading time
8 min
Questions
6 answered
  • Medium Complexity
  • In-Depth Guide
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
8 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

A funded gratuity scheme is a defined benefit plan: the employer carries the actuarial and investment risk, so the expense is not simply the contribution paid. Ind AS 19 asks the company to show the net of the obligation and the plan assets on the balance sheet and to split the yearly movement into service cost and net interest in profit or loss, and remeasurements in other comprehensive income. This guide follows that split with a worked year.

Ind AS as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015). Amendments notified after 1 April 2025 are not reflected in this article and should be checked on mca.gov.in. For a growing company, getting the gratuity entries right is part of the wider finance function that virtual CFO services support.

What the paragraphs require

ParagraphRequirementWhat it means in practice
57Steps: find the deficit or surplus, apply the asset ceiling, find the profit or loss amounts, find the OCI remeasurementsDo each plan separately where material
58-59Determine the net liability often enough that it is not materially different from the year-end figure; a qualified actuary is encouraged, not requiredThe valuation is the actuary's work; the company owns the assumptions it accepts
63-64Show the net defined benefit liability (asset); a surplus is limited to the asset ceilingA funded plan in surplus may not show the full surplus
67-69Projected unit credit method; discount the whole obligationEach year of service adds a unit of benefit
75-80Assumptions unbiased and mutually compatible, based on market expectations at the year endSalary growth, attrition and the discount rate should share one economic view
83-85Discount rate by reference to government bond yields for the rupee, matched to the currency and term of the obligationNot the company's own borrowing rate (paragraph 84)
102-106, 109-111Past service cost on a plan amendment or curtailment; gain or loss on settlementRecognised when the amendment or settlement occurs
113-115Plan assets at fair value; exclude unpaid contributions and the entity's own non-transferable instrumentsQualifying insurance policies are plan assets
120, 122A, 123-125Service cost and net interest in profit or loss; current service cost uses start-of-year assumptions; net interest = net liability x discount rate at the startInterest income on plan assets is part of net interest
127-130Remeasurements in OCI: actuarial gains and losses, return on plan assets above interest income, change in the asset ceiling effectCosts of managing the assets are deducted from the return

Ind AS 19 paragraph 83 differs from IAS 19 on the discount rate for rupee plans, as the standard's comparison with IFRS records. Employers using AS follow the different model in our AS 15 guide; the Ind AS 19 overview outlines the standard.

The method

  1. Obtain the actuary's report: opening and closing obligation, current service cost, assumptions, and the split of the actuarial gain or loss by cause.
  2. Fix the discount rate at the start of the year for interest (paragraph 123A) and at the year end for the closing obligation (paragraph 83).
  3. Roll forward the obligation: opening + current service cost + interest cost + past service cost - benefits paid +/- actuarial loss (gain).
  4. Roll forward the plan assets: opening + interest income + contributions - benefits paid +/- return above interest income.
  5. Net them: closing net liability = closing obligation - closing assets (limited to the ceiling if there is a surplus).
  6. Post service cost and net interest to profit or loss and remeasurements to OCI (paragraph 120).

Worked example

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration.

Hemavati Pharma Limited runs a funded gratuity plan through a separate trust. For the year ended 31 March Year 2 the actuary reports the figures below (taken as given). The discount rate at the start of the year is 7.00 per cent a year, a government bond yield assumed for arithmetic only. The company contributes Rs 60 lakh and the trust pays benefits of Rs 70 lakh, both on the last day of the year, so neither changes the interest base. All amounts are in Rs lakh.

Given by the actuary and the fundRs lakh
Opening obligation800.00
Opening plan assets650.00
Current service cost for the year90.00
Actuarial loss from a lower year-end discount rate25.00
Actuarial loss from experience (higher salary rises than assumed)15.00
Actual return on plan assets52.00

Obligation roll-forward (paragraphs 67, 120 and 123).

StepRs lakh
Opening obligation800.00
Current service cost90.00
Interest cost: 800.00 x 7.00%56.00
Benefits paid(70.00)
Actuarial loss (25.00 + 15.00)40.00
Closing obligation916.00

Plan assets roll-forward (paragraphs 113 and 125). Interest income = 650.00 x 7.00% = 45.50. The return above interest income = 52.00 - 45.50 = 6.50, a remeasurement gain.

StepRs lakh
Opening plan assets650.00
Interest income45.50
Return on assets above interest income6.50
Contribution by the company60.00
Benefits paid(70.00)
Closing plan assets692.00

Net liability and where each part goes.

ComponentRs lakhWhere (paragraph 120)
Current service cost90.00Profit or loss
Net interest: 56.00 - 45.5010.50Profit or loss
Remeasurement: obligation loss 40.00 less asset gain 6.5033.50OCI, not reclassified (paragraph 122)
ParticularsDebit (Rs lakh)Credit (Rs lakh)
Employee benefit expense: current service cost90.00
Net interest on net defined benefit liability (profit or loss)10.50
To Net defined benefit liability100.50
Remeasurement of net defined benefit liability (OCI)33.50
To Net defined benefit liability33.50
Net defined benefit liability60.00
To Bank (contribution to the trust)60.00

Check. Net liability: opening 800.00 - 650.00 = 150.00. 150.00 + 100.50 + 33.50 - 60.00 = 224.00. Closing obligation 916.00 - closing assets 692.00 = 224.00. The two routes agree.

Because the plan shows a deficit there is no asset ceiling issue (paragraph 64). The company may transfer the OCI balance within equity if it chooses, but not to profit or loss (paragraph 122).

Presentation and disclosure

The net defined benefit liability is shown on the balance sheet (paragraph 63); the split into current and non-current is covered in employee benefit obligations under Schedule III. Paragraphs 135 to 147 require disclosure of the characteristics of the plan and its risks, a reconciliation from opening to closing balances of the obligation and the assets, the amounts in profit or loss and OCI, the main actuarial assumptions and sensitivity analyses, and the effect on future cash flows. The tax effect of the OCI item follows deferred tax under Ind AS 12.

Common mistakes

  • Using the company's borrowing rate, or a bank deposit rate, instead of the government bond yield (paragraph 83).
  • Putting actuarial losses through profit or loss.
  • Computing interest on the closing balance instead of the opening balance and timed cash flows (paragraph 123A).
  • Treating a contribution due but unpaid as a plan asset (paragraph 114).
  • Booking the gratuity expense as the contribution paid, which is the defined contribution approach.
  • Missing past service cost after a plan change, which is expensed at once (paragraph 103).

Need help with gratuity and leave accounting?

Turning an actuary's report into entries, disclosures and a reconciliation that your auditor accepts takes care, especially when the plan changes mid-year. Our team can work through the report with your finance staff as part of virtual CFO services, so the numbers reach the books correctly.

Key takeaways

  • Net liability = obligation at present value less plan assets at fair value.
  • Service cost and net interest go to profit or loss; remeasurements go to OCI and stay there.
  • Interest uses start-of-year balances and rates, adjusted for the timing of contributions and benefits.
  • The rupee discount rate follows government bond yields.
  • The actuary computes; the company reviews and accepts the assumptions.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Indian Accounting Standards as on 1 April 2025 (ICAI Compendium of Ind AS 2025-26, the standards notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015) and, where named, the ITFG clarification bulletins of ICAI, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Amendments notified after 1 April 2025 should be checked on mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Defined benefit plans

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What method does Ind AS 19 require for the defined benefit obligation?

The projected unit credit method (paragraph 67), which treats each period of service as adding a unit of benefit and measures each unit separately.

Must a qualified actuary do the valuation?

The standard encourages but does not require it (paragraph 59). For gratuity at any scale, an actuary's report is the practical route.

When in doubt, read the provision itself rather than a summary of it — including this one.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Defined benefit plans: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
Vikas Sharma Tax & Compliance Expert at TaxClue

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Updated: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

The projected unit credit method (paragraph 67), which treats each period of service as adding a unit of benefit and measures each unit separately.

The standard encourages but does not require it (paragraph 59). For gratuity at any scale, an actuary's report is the practical route.

One based on market yields on government bonds at the end of the reporting period, matched to the currency and term of the obligation (paragraph 83).

No. They are remeasurements recognised in OCI and are not reclassified to profit or loss later (paragraphs 120(c) and 122).

Net defined benefit liability (asset) multiplied by the discount rate, using start-of-year figures and allowing for contributions and benefit payments during the year (paragraphs 123 and 123A).

At the earlier of when the plan amendment or curtailment occurs and when related restructuring costs or termination benefits are recognised (paragraph 103).