Next due
20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 3 days 21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 13 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 21 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 25 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 29 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 35 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 43 days
All due dates

Branch accounts of dependent branches: the debtors method, the stock and debtors method, goods sent at cost and at invoice price, and the adjustment for the loading

Under the debtors method the head office keeps one branch account showing stock, debtors, goods sent, expenses and cash remitted; its balancing figure is profit or loss at invoice...

Published
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Views
9
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • Medium Complexity
Topic
Accounting Standards & Bookkeeping
Published
October 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 4, 2026
Reading time
7 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Verified against: Government sources

A dependent branch keeps no full set of books. The head office records everything the branch does, either in one branch account or in a set of branch accounts, and works out the branch profit from them. The complication arises when the head office sends goods at a price above cost, called the invoice price, so that the branch cannot see the true margin. The excess, the loading, then has to be taken out of the stock and out of the profit. This guide works one invented branch through both methods and shows that they give the same profit. Keeping such records is part of our bookkeeping and online accounting work for businesses with several outlets.

The two methods compared

PointDebtors methodStock and debtors method
Accounts keptOne branch account, plus a branch adjustment account if goods go at invoice priceBranch stock, branch debtors, branch expenses, branch adjustment and branch profit and loss accounts
Branch account at invoice price showsStock, debtors, goods and cash; the balance is profit or loss at invoice priceBranch stock account balances by itself; no profit appears there
Where shortage appearsInside the balancing figureCredited from the stock account, with the loading reversed
Suited toA small branch with few transactionsA larger branch where the stock and the debtors need separate control

If goods are sent at cost, there is no loading and no adjustment account: the balance of the branch account is the profit. Only the invoice price case needs the extra steps below.

Working with loading

  1. Loading rate. If goods are invoiced at cost plus 25 per cent, the invoice price is 125 for cost 100, and the loading is 25/125 = 20 per cent of the invoice price.
  2. Goods sent less goods returned, both at invoice price, give the net goods sent. The loading on it is credited to the branch adjustment account, and the cost to the head office trading.
  3. Opening stock reserve (loading in opening stock) is credited to the adjustment account, since that stock has now been dealt with. Closing stock reserve is debited, as that loading is still unrealised.
  4. Shortage. Charge the cost to an abnormal loss account and reverse the loading on the shortage from the adjustment account.
  5. The balance of the adjustment account is the loading realised on goods sold.

Worked example: Bhaskar Hardware, head office, and its branch at Indore

The entity and all figures in this example are invented for illustration.

Goods are invoiced to the branch at cost plus 25 per cent, so the loading is 20 per cent of the invoice price. GST on transfers between branches is outside this example (see our GST guides).

Item for the yearInvoice price
Opening stock40,000
Goods sent to branch4,00,000
Goods returned by branch20,000
Cash sales1,20,000
Credit sales2,00,000
Sales returned by customers (back into stock)5,000
Closing stock (physical)1,00,000

Other facts: opening debtors 30,000; cash collected from debtors 1,70,000; bad debts 3,000. Branch rent 6,000 and salaries 24,000 paid by head office.

Workings.

  • Closing debtors: 30,000 + 2,00,000 - 1,70,000 - 5,000 - 3,000 = 52,000.
  • Stock that should be there: 40,000 + 4,00,000 - 20,000 - (1,20,000 + 2,00,000 - 5,000) = 1,05,000. Physical 1,00,000, so the shortage is 5,000 at invoice price, 4,000 at cost.
  • Loading: opening stock 40,000 x 20 per cent = 8,000; net goods sent 3,80,000 x 20 per cent = 76,000; closing stock 1,00,000 x 20 per cent = 20,000.

Method 1: debtors method.

Branch account (at invoice price)DebitBranch accountCredit
To Stock, opening40,000By Goods returned20,000
To Debtors, opening30,000By Bank: cash sales1,20,000
To Goods sent4,00,000By Bank: collected from debtors1,70,000
To Bank: rent and salaries30,000By Stock, closing1,00,000
By Debtors, closing52,000
By Loss at invoice price, to profit and loss38,000
Total5,00,000Total5,00,000
Branch adjustment accountDebitBranch adjustment accountCredit
To Stock reserve, closing20,000By Stock reserve, opening8,000
To Profit and loss (balance)64,000By Goods sent to branch (loading on net 3,80,000)76,000
Total84,000Total84,000

Net profit: 64,000 (loading realised) less 38,000 (loss at invoice price, which already includes the shortage, rent, salaries and bad debts) = 26,000.

Method 2: stock and debtors method.

Branch stock account (invoice price)DebitBranch stock accountCredit
To Opening stock40,000By Goods returned20,000
To Goods sent4,00,000By Bank: cash sales1,20,000
To Branch debtors: sales returned5,000By Branch debtors: credit sales2,00,000
By Abnormal loss (cost 4,000) and branch adjustment (loading 1,000)5,000
By Closing stock1,00,000
Total4,45,000Total4,45,000
Branch adjustment accountDebitBranch adjustment accountCredit
To Stock reserve, closing20,000By Stock reserve, opening8,000
To Loading on shortage1,000By Goods sent (loading on net 3,80,000)76,000
To Gross profit (balance)63,000
Total84,000Total84,000
Branch profit and lossDebitBranch profit and lossCredit
To Rent and salaries30,000By Gross profit from adjustment account63,000
To Bad debts3,000
To Abnormal loss (shortage at cost)4,000
To Net profit26,000
Total63,000Total63,000

The branch debtors account closes: debit 30,000 + 2,00,000 = 2,30,000; credit 1,70,000 + 5,000 + 3,000 + 52,000 = 2,30,000.

Check. Both methods give a net profit of 26,000. A third route confirms it: goods sold net of returns 3,15,000 at invoice price cost 80 per cent, or 2,52,000, so gross profit is 63,000, less shortage 4,000, rent and salaries 30,000 and bad debts 3,000, leaves 26,000. The loading realised is 8,000 + 76,000 - 20,000 = 64,000, of which 1,000 is on the shortage and 63,000 on goods sold.

How it shows in the financial statements

In the balance sheet of the head office the branch is shown through its assets and liabilities taken into the head office accounts: branch stock at cost (invoice price less the stock reserve) and branch debtors. The stock reserve is deducted from stock; stock is not carried at invoice price in the final balance sheet. Branch profit is added to head office profit before the profit and loss account is closed. For a non-company entity, see our guide to final accounts of a sole proprietor.

Common mistakes

  • Carrying the closing stock at invoice price in the balance sheet instead of at cost.
  • Taking the loading as 25 per cent of the invoice price when the 25 per cent is on cost; on the invoice price it is 20 per cent.
  • Forgetting to reverse the loading on goods returned and on the shortage.
  • Charging the shortage at invoice price to the profit and loss account; it is charged at cost.
  • Using the opening stock reserve with the wrong sign, which swings the profit by twice the figure.

Need help with branch accounts?

If you run branches and want the head office books to give a branch-wise profit that you can rely on, our team can set up the accounts and the monthly routine. See our bookkeeping and online accounting service and tell us how goods move between your branches.

Key takeaways

  • A dependent branch is recorded in the head office books.
  • The debtors method uses one branch account; the stock and debtors method uses several.
  • When goods go at invoice price, the loading is removed from stock and from profit through the branch adjustment account.
  • The loading is a percentage of invoice price, not of cost.
  • Both methods must give the same net profit.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Accounting Standards issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India as on 1 April 2025, the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 as amended up to G.S.R. 169(E) of 10 March 2026, the Companies Act, 2013 and the ICAI guidance named in the article, as consulted on 4 October 2026. The worked example uses invented figures. Later amendments should be checked on icai.org and mca.gov.in. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Branch accounts

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is a dependent branch?

A branch that does not keep full books; the head office records its transactions.

What is the loading?

The excess of invoice price over cost. At cost plus 25 per cent it is 20 per cent of the invoice price.

Settle the facts first; the right section and the right form follow from them.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Branch accounts: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

A branch that does not keep full books; the head office records its transactions.

The excess of invoice price over cost. At cost plus 25 per cent it is 20 per cent of the invoice price.

The goods in the branch's closing stock include a profit not yet earned. The reserve takes it out until the goods are sold.

Either gives the same profit. The stock and debtors method gives more control where stock and debtors are large.

At cost to an abnormal loss account; the loading on it is reversed.

There is no loading, so no adjustment account and no stock reserve. The balance of the branch account is the profit.