Next dueIncome Tax
21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 8 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 25 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 39 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 63 days 31 DECBelated / revised ITR · AY 2026-27in 79 days 15 OCTPF & ESI · Contributions · Sep 2026in 2 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 7 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 17 days
All due dates
Income Tax Live

Appendix II to the Income-tax Rules, 2026: depreciation on actual cost for power undertakings under section 33(2)

Under rule 25(3), the allowance under section 33(2) for assets of the undertaking specified in Appendix II is calculated at the percentage in column (3) on the actual cost to the...

Published
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Views
9
Questions
6 answered
  • Expert Reviewed
  • High Complexity
Topic
Income Tax
Published
October 2, 2026
Last updated
Oct 12, 2026
Reading time
7 min
0:00
Last updated: October 2026Applies to: FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28)Verified against: Government sources

Appendix II is the table of rates of depreciation on the actual cost of assets of an undertaking that generates, or generates and distributes, power. It sits beside Appendix I, which gives rates on written down value. This article reproduces Appendix II as printed and explains who uses it, as per the Income-tax Rules, 2026 (G.S.R. 198(E), notified on 20 March 2026), read with the amending notifications issued up to 22 September 2026. Later notifications should be checked.

The rule and the section

Section 33(2) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 says that for assets of an undertaking engaged in generation, or generation and distribution, of power, the depreciation deduction is such percentage of actual cost as may be prescribed; see section 33. Rule 25 prescribes it, and our post on rule 25 deals with the rule as a whole. The sub-rules that matter here are:

  • Rule 25(3). The allowance under section 33(2) for assets acquired on or after 1st April, 1977 and specified in column (2) of the Table in Appendix II is calculated at the percentage in column (3) on the actual cost to the assessee of the assets used for the business of the assessee at any time during the tax year.
  • Rule 25(4). The aggregate depreciation allowed under section 33(2) on any asset over the tax years cannot exceed the actual cost of the asset.
  • Rule 25(5). The undertaking may, at its option, be allowed depreciation under rule 25(1) read with Appendix I instead of Appendix II, if the option is exercised on or before the due date for furnishing the return of income under section 263(1)(c) for the tax year in which it begins to generate power.
  • Rule 25(6). An option under rule 25(5), once exercised, is final and applies to all the subsequent tax years.

The text does not say anything more about the undertaking than section 33(2) and rule 25 print. The column heads of the Table are: (1) serial number, (2) class of assets, and (3) "Depreciation allowance as percentage of actual cost". For the rates on written down value, see Appendix I.

Power undertakings often have to choose between the two tables in the first year; our books of accounts compliance team can help model the choice before the due date passes.

The Table: classes (a) to (p)

ClassAssetRate (per cent of actual cost)
(a)Plant and machinery in generating stations, including plant foundations:
(a)(i)Hydro-electric3.4
(a)(ii)Steam electric NHRS and waste heat recovery boilers or plants7.84
(a)(iii)Diesel electric and gas plant8.24
(b)Cooling towers and circulating water systems7.84
(c)Hydraulic works forming part of the hydro-electric system:
(c)(i)Dams, spillways, weirs, canals, reinforced concrete flumes and syphons1.95
(c)(ii)Reinforced concrete pipelines and surge tanks, steel pipelines, sluice gates, steel surge tanks, hydraulic control valves and other hydraulic works3.4
(d)Building and civil engineering works of permanent character, not mentioned above:
(d)(i)Office and showrooms3.02
(d)(ii)Containing thermo-electric generating plant7.84
(d)(iii)Containing hydro-electric generating plant3.4
(d)(iv)Temporary erection such as wooden structures33.4
(d)(v)Roads other than kutcha roads3.02
(d)(vi)Others3.02
(e)Transformers, transformer (kiosk) sub-station equipment and other fixed apparatus, including plant foundations:
(e)(i)Transformers (including foundations) having a rating of 100 kilovolt amperes and over7.81
(e)(ii)Others7.84
(f)Switchgear including cable connections7.84
(g)Lightning arrestor:
(g)(i)Station type7.84
(g)(ii)Pole type12.77
(g)(iii)Synchronous condenser5.27
(h)Batteries33.4
(printed under (h), no class letter) (i)Underground cable including joint boxes and disconnection boxes5.27
(printed under (h), no class letter) (ii)Cable duct system3.02
(i)Overhead lines including supports:
(i)(i)Lines on fabricated steel operating at nominal voltages higher than 66 kilovolt5.27
(i)(ii)Lines on steel supports operating at nominal voltages higher than 13.2 kilovolts but not exceeding 66 kilovolts7.84
(i)(iii)Lines on steel or reinforced concrete supports7.84
(i)(iv)Lines on treated wood supports7.84
(j)Meters12.77
(k)Self-propelled vehicles33.40
(l)Air-conditioning plants:
(l)(i)Static12.77
(l)(ii)Portable33.40
(m)(i) Office furniture and fittings; (ii) office equipments; (iii) internal wiring including fittings and apparatus; (iv) street light fittings12.77 for each of the four
(n)Apparatus let on hire:
(n)(i)Other than motors33.4
(n)(ii)Motors12.77
(o)Communication equipment:
(o)(i)Radio and high frequency carrier system12.77
(o)(ii)Telephone lines and telephones12.77
(p)Any other assets not covered above7.69

A printing point

After class (h), Batteries, the print shows two sub-items numbered (i) and (ii), underground cable and cable duct system, with their own rates, and then a class lettered (i), overhead lines. The two sub-items have no class letter of their own. Their rates are given as printed (5.27 and 3.02); the class they belong to should be confirmed from the official text.

How the rates work

Each rate is a percentage of the actual cost of the asset, not of the written down value, and it applies each year until the total allowed reaches the actual cost (rule 25(4)).

Example with invented figures: Himalaya Power Ltd has an undertaking that began generating power. It owns a hydro-electric plant at an actual cost of Rs. 20,00,00,000 and its office building at an actual cost of Rs. 5,00,00,000. Under Appendix II, the plant (class (a)(i)) attracts 3.4 per cent of actual cost and the office building (class (d)(i)) 3.02 per cent. In a full year of use the allowances are Rs. 68,00,000 and Rs. 15,10,000, ignoring any other limit in the Act. If the company would rather use Appendix I, it must exercise the option under rule 25(5) by the due date for the return under section 263(1)(c) for the tax year in which it begins to generate power, and the option then binds all later years.

Need help choosing between Appendix I and Appendix II?

The option in rule 25(5) is made once and is final, so it is worth modelling both routes against the asset mix and the expected profit before the due date arrives. If you would like help with that comparison, speak to our books of accounts compliance specialists.

Key takeaways

  • Appendix II applies to assets of an undertaking that generates, or generates and distributes, power (section 33(2)).
  • Rates run from 1.95 per cent (dams and canals) to 33.4 per cent (temporary erections, batteries, vehicles, portable air-conditioners, apparatus let on hire).
  • The aggregate depreciation on an asset cannot exceed its actual cost (rule 25(4)).
  • The option to use Appendix I is made by the due date for the year power generation begins and is final.
  • The rate is on actual cost, unlike Appendix I, which is on written down value.

Read next

Disclaimer: Based on the Income-tax Rules, 2026 (G.S.R. 198(E), notified on 20 March 2026), read with the amending notifications issued up to 22 September 2026, as consulted on 2 October 2026. It explains the words of the rules and forms only; later notifications, the forms and utilities on the e-filing portal, circulars and the way the tax authorities apply these provisions should be checked. This article is general information, not legal advice; check the official text before acting.

Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Appendix II

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is the rate for a hydro-electric plant?

3.4 per cent of actual cost (class (a)(i)).

What is the catch-all rate?

7.69 per cent for any other assets not covered above (class (p)).

Do not copy last year's filing without checking whether last year's law still applies.

— TaxClue Compliance Desk

Appendix II: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
13,350 articles
Vikas Sharma Verified expert Tax & Compliance Expert

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Last reviewed: Live

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

3.4 per cent of actual cost (class (a)(i)).

7.69 per cent for any other assets not covered above (class (p)).

Yes, by option under rule 25(5), exercised on or before the due date under section 263(1)(c) for the tax year in which it begins to generate power.

No. Rule 25(6) says it is final and applies to all subsequent tax years.

Yes. Rule 25(4): the aggregate cannot exceed the actual cost of the asset.

Assets acquired on or after 1st April, 1977 specified in Appendix II.