Next due
30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26tomorrow 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 9 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 13 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 17 days 20 NOVGSTR-3B · Summary return · Oct 2026in 22 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 23 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 31 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 47 days
All due dates

Replacement Cost Under VS 302: The Customer Database Illustration

Reproduction copies the asset exactly; replacement recreates its utility. For intangibles with no physical form, only the second is practicable.

Published
Updated
Reading time
4 min
Questions
6 answered
  • High Complexity
Topic
IBC Insolvency
Published
September 7, 2026
Last updated
Sep 7, 2026
Reading time
4 min
0:00
Last updated: September 2026Verified against: Government sources

The premise

The Cost Approach values intangible assets by examining costs that would currently be required to replace the asset. The premise of this approach is that an investor would pay no more for an asset than what would be required to replace it.

Reproduction against replacement

MethodWhat is recreated
Reproduction costA replica of the asset to be valued — the total cost, at current prices, to produce an exact replica
Replacement costAn asset with substantially the same utility (comparable utility) — the total cost, at current prices, to produce an asset similar to the intangible asset to be valued

However, as intangible assets do not have physical form that can be reproduced (even intangible assets like technology are reproduced based on their functionality and not exact codes), the Replacement Cost Method is the widely used under the Cost Approach.

Both methods draw on the same datasets like direct costs, indirect costs, developer's profit for the intangible asset, and under both the cost obtained shall be adjusted for any physical, functional or economical obsolescence.

Why replacement cost, and not reproduction, fits intangibles

Reproduction asks what it would cost to build an identical copy. For a building that is meaningful — the same bricks, the same dimensions. For software it is close to meaningless: nobody would rewrite the same code character for character, and if they did, the resulting asset would be worth exactly what a functionally equivalent program is worth.

Hence the Standard's parenthesis: even intangible assets like technology are reproduced based on their functionality and not exact codes. Utility is the thing that has value; the particular implementation is incidental.

Two elements of the computation are often left out. Developer's profit belongs in the figure because assets acquired from a third party would normally include the total costs along with a profit margin on those costs — a market participant buying the asset would pay someone's margin, not just their costs.

And obsolescence must come off. In Illustration 16 the functional obsolescence is 25%, driven by outdated data or better alternatives in the market. Rebuilding the database today would cost Rs. 92,000, but what exists is worth less than a fresh build because part of it is stale. Omitting this step values the asset as though it were new.

Illustration 16 — MarketInsights LLC

A marketing firm, MarketInsights LLC, has a proprietary customer database that provides significant value through its insights and segmentation capabilities.

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)Amount (Rs.)
Direct costs
Data acquisition50,000
Data processing20,00070,000
Indirect costs
Overhead10,00010,000
Total costs80,000
Add: Profit margin @ 15%12,000
Replacement cost92,000
Less: Functional obsolescence @ 25%23,000
Value of customer database (adjusted)69,000

Note that the profit margin of 15% is computed on total costs of 80,000, and the obsolescence of 25% on the replacement cost of 92,000 — each on the running total, not on the direct costs alone.

Common mistakes

  • Using historical spend rather than costs at current prices.
  • Omitting developer's profit from the replacement cost.
  • Failing to deduct functional, physical or economic obsolescence.
  • Attempting reproduction cost for an asset with no physical form.
Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Replacement Cost

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What is the premise of the cost approach?

It values intangible assets by examining costs that would currently be required to replace the asset — the premise being that an investor would pay no more for an asset than what would be required to replace it.

What is the reproduction cost method?

Valuing an asset based on the cost that a market participant shall have to incur to recreate a replica of the asset to be valued, adjusted for obsolescence — the total cost, based on current prices, to produce an exact replica.

In insolvency, time is the asset that erodes fastest.

— TaxClue Insolvency Desk

Replacement Cost: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
Vikas Sharma Tax & Compliance Expert at TaxClue

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Updated:

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

It values intangible assets by examining costs that would currently be required to replace the asset — the premise being that an investor would pay no more for an asset than what would be required to replace it.

Valuing an asset based on the cost that a market participant shall have to incur to recreate a replica of the asset to be valued, adjusted for obsolescence — the total cost, based on current prices, to produce an exact replica.

Valuing an asset based on the cost that a market participant shall have to incur to recreate an asset with substantially the same utility, or comparable utility, as that of the asset to be valued, adjusted for obsolescence.

The replacement cost method. As intangible assets do not have physical form that can be reproduced — even intangible assets like technology are reproduced based on their functionality and not exact codes — the replacement cost method is the widely used one under the cost approach.

Datasets like direct costs, indirect costs and developer's profit for the intangible asset. The cost obtained shall be adjusted for any physical, functional or economical obsolescence.

Direct costs of data acquisition Rs. 50,000 and data processing Rs. 20,000, being Rs. 70,000; indirect overhead of Rs. 10,000; total costs of Rs. 80,000; a profit margin at 15% of Rs. 12,000; a replacement cost of Rs. 92,000; functional obsolescence at 25% of Rs. 23,000; and an adjusted replacement cost, being the value of the customer database, of Rs. 69,000.