Next due
30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 2 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 10 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 14 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 18 days 20 NOVGSTR-3B · Summary return · Oct 2026in 23 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 24 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 32 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 48 days
All due dates

Customer Relationships Under MPEEM: The Ceva Infotech Attrition Table

A worked attrition schedule — opening base, attrition, closing base — feeding revenue, a rising margin, tax and contributory asset charges.

Published
Updated
Reading time
4 min
Questions
6 answered
  • High Complexity
Topic
IBC Insolvency
Published
September 7, 2026
Last updated
Sep 7, 2026
Reading time
4 min
0:00
Last updated: September 2026Verified against: Government sources

Why this asset, and why this method

Ceva Infotech Ltd is a service provider for generic IT solutions. The Company relies on its well established and loyal customer base for a majority of its revenue. These Customers have been loyal to Ceva and the company also charges premium from other customers due to its good clientele. In such a case, the primary value driver for the Company will be its customer relationships. Without its customers, the Company would have been just another service provider for generic IT solutions with lower margins.

The value of Ceva's customer relationships can be best valued using MPEEM as most of the excess profits that the Company generates are on account of stability of revenue and lower customer acquisition costs accruing from its customer relationships.

How the attrition schedule builds the customer relationships value

Read the three lines of the schedule carefully, because their arithmetic is often misread.

The opening base runs 100.0%, 85.0%, 72.3%, 61.4%, 52.2%. The attrition line runs 15.0%, 12.8%, 10.8%, 9.2%, 7.8%. The closing base runs 85.0%, 72.3%, 61.4%, 52.2%, 44.4%.

The attrition rate is a constant 15 per cent of the surviving base — but expressed as a percentage of the original base it falls each year, because 15 per cent of a shrinking cohort is a shrinking number. That is why the second year's figure is 12.8% and not 15.0%.

The consequence is a decay curve, not a straight line. The base does not reach zero in six or seven years; it approaches zero asymptotically, which is why the remaining useful life must be cut off by judgement — here at five years, when 44.4 per cent still survives.

Note also that the margin rises from 10% to 12% after the second year, while the base falls. The two work against each other: EBIT is 34.00 in year 1, drops to 28.90 in year 2, then rises to 29.48 in year 3 as the higher margin takes effect, before resuming its decline. A valuation that assumed a flat margin would misstate the middle years in both directions.

And the contributory asset charges of INR 2 million are flat across all five years, unlike Illustration 12's percentage-of-revenue charge. A fixed charge against a declining earnings stream takes a progressively larger share — 8 per cent of earnings after taxes in year 1, but 13 per cent by year 5.

The computation

INR Mn12345
Opening100.0%85.0%72.3%61.4%52.2%
Attrition15.0%12.8%10.8%9.2%7.8%
Closing85.0%72.3%61.4%52.2%44.4%
Revenue attributable to customer340.0289.0245.7208.8177.5
EBIT margin10%10%12%12%12%
EBIT34.0028.9029.4825.0621.30
Less: Tax @ 25%8.507.237.376.265.32
Earnings after taxes25.5021.6822.1118.7915.97
Less: Contributory asset charges2.002.002.002.002.00
Net available excess earnings23.5019.6820.1116.7913.97

Net present value at a discount rate of 18 per cent: INR 61.05 million, ignoring the tax amortisation benefit.

Reading the result

The revenue attributable to customers starts at 340.0 — the base is applied to the closing position, not the opening one, giving 85 per cent of 400. That is the mid-period discipline in a different form: customers lost during year one do not contribute a full year of revenue.

The contributory asset charges arise on account of use of Fixed and Intangible Assets. Note what is absent: the customer relationships themselves are not charged, since they are the subject asset, and goodwill is excluded by rule.

Common mistakes valuing customer relationships

  • Applying attrition to the original base each year instead of the surviving one.
  • Holding the EBIT margin flat where the facts say it changes.
  • Applying revenue to the opening base and overstating year one.
  • Extending the forecast until the base reaches zero rather than fixing a useful life.
Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Customer Relationships

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

Why were customer relationships the primary intangible?

Ceva Infotech Ltd is a service provider for generic IT solutions and relies on its well established and loyal customer base for a majority of its revenue. The company also charges a premium from other customers due to its good clientele. Without its customers, the company would have been just another service provider for generic IT solutions with lower margins.

Why was MPEEM chosen?

Because most of the excess profits that the company generates are on account of stability of revenue and lower customer acquisition costs accruing from its customer relationships.

Records kept in good order shorten every stage of the process.

— TaxClue Insolvency Desk

Customer Relationships: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
Vikas Sharma Tax & Compliance Expert at TaxClue

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Updated:

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Ceva Infotech Ltd is a service provider for generic IT solutions and relies on its well established and loyal customer base for a majority of its revenue. The company also charges a premium from other customers due to its good clientele. Without its customers, the company would have been just another service provider for generic IT solutions with lower margins.

Because most of the excess profits that the company generates are on account of stability of revenue and lower customer acquisition costs accruing from its customer relationships.

Revenue of INR 400 million from customers; attrition of 15 per cent every year; an EBIT margin of 10% on these customers rising to 12 per cent after the second year; contributory asset charges of INR 2 million on account of use of fixed and intangible assets; a tax rate of 25 per cent; and a discount rate of 18 per cent, ignoring the tax amortisation benefit.

The opening base runs 100.0%, 85.0%, 72.3%, 61.4% and 52.2%; attrition is 15.0%, 12.8%, 10.8%, 9.2% and 7.8% of the original base; and the closing base is 85.0%, 72.3%, 61.4%, 52.2% and 44.4%.

340.0, 289.0, 245.7, 208.8 and 177.5 million over the five years.

Net available excess earnings of 23.50, 19.68, 20.11, 16.79 and 13.97 million, giving a net present value of INR 61.05 million.