Next due
30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 2 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 10 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 14 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 18 days 20 NOVGSTR-3B · Summary return · Oct 2026in 23 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 24 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 32 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 48 days
All due dates

Contributory Charges Under MEEM: Illustration 12 From Revenue to Fair Value

A full excess earnings computation — revenue after attrition, EBIT margin, tax, contributory charges, discounting and the tax amortisation benefit.

Published
Updated
Reading time
4 min
Questions
6 answered
  • High Complexity
Topic
IBC Insolvency
Published
September 7, 2026
Last updated
Sep 7, 2026
Reading time
4 min
0:00
Last updated: September 2026Verified against: Government sources

The computation

Particulars% / Rs.Year 1Year 2Year 3
Net revenue associated with subject intangible9,00016,20021,870
EBIT as a % of net revenue after attrition20%1,8003,2404,374
Less: Taxes30%5409721,312
Profits after tax1,2602,2683,062
Less: Contributory charges5%4508101,094
Net cash flows8101,4581,968
Discounting factor15%0.86960.75610.6575
Present values7041,1021,294

Sum of present values of cash flows 3,100; add tax amortization benefit (TAB) 708; fair value of intangible asset 3,808.

Two lines that decide the answer: attrition and contributory charges

Look at where each adjustment sits, because the order changes the result.

Attrition is inside the revenue line. The margin is described as a percentage of net revenue after attrition — the decay of the acquired customer base is applied before anything else. Applying attrition later, to the cash flow, would compound it against a base that already reflects a shrinking cohort.

Contributory charges are deducted after tax. Profits after tax of 1,260 are reduced by 450, not the other way round. This matches the rule that the rate of return on contributory assets is considered on post-tax basis — a post-tax charge against a post-tax cash flow.

Note that the charge here is expressed as 5% of revenue, not of the assets' fair values. That is the shortcut the Standard permits: an appropriate rate of return on each asset needs to be determined and shall be applied to the revenues to arrive at the CAC. The asset-level rates are converted into a single revenue percentage.

Observe the magnitude. Contributory charges take 450 out of 1,260 in year one — over a third of the post-tax profit belongs to the supporting assets, not to the subject intangible. Omit them and the valuation would be materially overstated.

Why the method values one asset only

While this method is typically used in order to determine the value of the 'primary' cash generating intangible of the business, careful consideration needs to be given as to how the company's other assets help contribute to the sales process, and the manner in which a return for these 'supporting assets' should be reflected in the valuation of the primary intangible.

The excess earnings method is not typically used to value both the primary intangible as well as other supporting intangibles due to the potential double counting of cash flow as well as issues related with 'cross charging'. Therefore, an alternative valuation method needs to be applied, where possible.

Cross charging is the specific trap. If asset A charges asset B for its support and asset B charges asset A for the same thing, both valuations are distorted and the total no longer reconciles to the business.

The tax amortisation benefit

The TAB of 708 adds roughly 23 per cent to the pre-TAB value of 3,100. It represents the value of the tax deduction a hypothetical market participant would obtain by amortising the acquired intangible — and it is added only where the asset would in fact be amortisable for tax in the relevant jurisdiction.

Common mistakes

  • Deducting contributory charges before tax.
  • Applying attrition to the cash flow when it is already in the revenue line.
  • Running the method on the primary and a supporting intangible together.
  • Adding a TAB where the asset attracts no tax amortisation.
Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Contributory Charges

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

What did Illustration 12 compute?

Net revenue associated with the subject intangible of 9,000, 16,200 and 21,870 over three years; EBIT at 20% of net revenue after attrition; tax at 30%; contributory charges at 5%; net cash flows of 810, 1,458 and 1,968; discounted at 15%; a sum of present values of 3,100; a tax amortisation benefit of 708; and a fair value of the intangible asset of 3,808.

Where does attrition enter the computation?

In the revenue line — the earnings before interest and taxes are expressed as a percentage of net revenue after attrition, so the decaying customer base is already reflected before the margin is applied.

Directors' duties change when solvency is in doubt — take advice at the first sign.

— TaxClue Insolvency Desk

Contributory Charges: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
Vikas Sharma Tax & Compliance Expert at TaxClue

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Updated:

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

Net revenue associated with the subject intangible of 9,000, 16,200 and 21,870 over three years; EBIT at 20% of net revenue after attrition; tax at 30%; contributory charges at 5%; net cash flows of 810, 1,458 and 1,968; discounted at 15%; a sum of present values of 3,100; a tax amortisation benefit of 708; and a fair value of the intangible asset of 3,808.

In the revenue line — the earnings before interest and taxes are expressed as a percentage of net revenue after attrition, so the decaying customer base is already reflected before the margin is applied.

After. The illustration deducts taxes from EBIT to arrive at profits after tax, and only then deducts the contributory charges of 5%.

The excess earnings method is not typically used to value both the primary intangible as well as other supporting intangibles due to the potential double counting of cash flow as well as issues related with cross charging. Therefore an alternative valuation method needs to be applied, where possible.

How the company's other assets help contribute to the sales process, and the manner in which a return for these supporting assets should be reflected in the valuation of the primary intangible.

708 on a pre-TAB value of 3,100 — roughly 23 per cent of the value before the adjustment.