Next due
30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 2 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 10 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 14 days 15 NOVPF & ESI · Contributions · Oct 2026in 18 days 20 NOVGSTR-3B · Summary return · Oct 2026in 23 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 24 days 29 NOVMGT-7 / 7A · Annual return · FY 2025-26in 32 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 48 days
All due dates

Brand Strength Multiple Under the Kellogg 1994 Valuation

Take the profit a brand earns above an equivalent unbranded product, average it, tax it, and multiply by a qualitative score between 6 and 20.

Published
Updated
Reading time
4 min
Questions
6 answered
  • High Complexity
Topic
IBC Insolvency
Published
September 7, 2026
Last updated
Sep 7, 2026
Reading time
4 min
0:00
Last updated: September 2026Verified against: Government sources

The method

The valuation of Kellogg brand may be done using benchmark companies under the Market Approach. Under this approach a brands value is taken to be the product of 2 quantities. The annual net after tax profits adjusted to exclude the earnings expected for an equivalent unbranded product averaged overtime. This value is multiplied by the brands strength index.

The index considers various factors such as the ability to influence the market, ability to maintain a consumer franchise, vulnerability of market demand due to changes in tastes or technology, international potential, long-term appeal to consumers, strength of communications and security of the brand owners legal or property rights.

The greater a brands strength the higher its multiple and can range from 6 to 20.

Exhibit 1 — Kellogg's estimated brand value

ParticularsUSD billion
Kellogg's 1994 worldwide operating income1.000
Less: estimated operating income of an equivalent unbranded product0.088
Kellogg's 1994 adjusted operating income0.912
Kellogg's 1993 adjusted operating income0.843
Weighted two-year average (weights 1994/1993 = 2:1)0.889
Less: US corporate tax @ 34%0.302
Net income after tax, weighted two-year average0.587
Brand strength multiple (assessed qualitatively)18.00
Kellogg's estimated 1994 brand value10.56
Where the brand strength multiple does its work — and its danger

Four of the five lines above are computable. The unbranded equivalent comes from industry ratios, the averaging rule is stated, the tax rate is statutory. Then the whole result is multiplied by a number assessed qualitatively.

Consider the range. At a multiple of 18, Kellogg's brand is worth 10.56 billion. At the bottom of the permitted range of 6, it would be 3.52 billion. The same profits, the same method, a threefold difference — and no arithmetic separates the two.

This is why the seven factors matter. Ability to influence the market, ability to maintain a consumer franchise, vulnerability of market demand due to changes in tastes or technology, international potential, long-term appeal, strength of communications and security of the brand owners legal or property rights are the scoring sheet. A brand strength multiple of 18 asserts that Kellogg scores near the top on essentially all of them.

Note also what the multiple is doing economically. It is a capitalisation factor — 18 times post-tax profit implies a return of about 5.6 per cent, i.e. a low discount rate and a very long life. That is a defensible view of a global cereal brand and an indefensible one for most marks.

The safeguard is to state the multiple's basis factor by factor rather than presenting it as a conclusion.

The unbranded equivalent

The operating income of a non-branded product line equivalent to Kellogg's was estimated as follows:

  1. Assume median capital/sales ratio for the processed food industry: 32%.
  2. Estimated capital investment required to produce sales of $5.5 billion for an equivalent non-branded product: 32% × $5.5 bill = $1.76 billion.
  3. Assume return on capital investment for an equivalent unbranded product: 5%.
  4. Estimated operating income for an equivalent unbranded product: 5% × $1.76 bill = $0.088 billion.

This is the with-and-without logic in a different dress. The unbranded business earns a bare return on capital; everything above that is the brand.

Table A — Financial World estimates, 1992-94

Brand199219931994
Coca Cola33,44635,95039,050
Marlboro39,46933,04538,714
KodakN.A.10,02011,594
Kellogg9,6789,37211,044
Pampers5,9245,7325,919
Black & DeckerN.A.8551,627
Dewar'sN.A.765761

Note the difference between the Exhibit 1 computation of 10.56 and the reported figure of 11.044 for the same brand and year — a reminder that published brand values are estimates on stated assumptions, not observed prices.

Common mistakes

  • Presenting a brand strength multiple without the factor-by-factor basis.
  • Using a multiple near the top of the range for a domestic or single-category brand.
  • Omitting the unbranded equivalent and capitalising total operating income.
  • Treating published brand league tables as market evidence.
Quick recapKey facts & short answers

Key Facts About Brand Strength Multiple

  • Applies in: All states across India, under the relevant central law.
  • Mode: Mostly online via the official government portal.
  • Typical timeline: Ranges from a few days to a few weeks depending on the case.
  • Non-compliance: May attract penalties, interest or late fees.
  • Expert help: TaxClue completes the entire process end to end for you.

How is the brand value computed under this approach?

A brand's value is taken to be the product of two quantities — the annual net after-tax profits adjusted to exclude the earnings expected for an equivalent unbranded product, averaged over time, multiplied by the brand's strength index.

What does the strength index consider?

The ability to influence the market, the ability to maintain a consumer franchise, vulnerability of market demand due to changes in tastes or technology, international potential, long-term appeal to consumers, strength of communications, and security of the brand owner's legal or property rights.

A claim is only as good as the documents filed with it.

— TaxClue Insolvency Desk

Brand Strength Multiple: a key compliance topic in Indian tax and corporate law that businesses and individuals must understand to remain compliant.

Related Services & Guides

Was this article helpful?
About the author
Vikas Sharma Tax & Compliance Expert at TaxClue

Experienced in company registration, GST, trademark, and compliance. Helping Indian businesses stay compliant.

Updated:

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional tax, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and due dates change and can vary by individual case — always verify with the relevant government source (e.g. mca.gov.in, incometax.gov.in) or consult a qualified professional before acting. TaxClue accepts no liability for decisions taken based on this content.

People also ask

Questions, answered

Short, direct answers to the 6 questions readers ask most on this topic.

A brand's value is taken to be the product of two quantities — the annual net after-tax profits adjusted to exclude the earnings expected for an equivalent unbranded product, averaged over time, multiplied by the brand's strength index.

The ability to influence the market, the ability to maintain a consumer franchise, vulnerability of market demand due to changes in tastes or technology, international potential, long-term appeal to consumers, strength of communications, and security of the brand owner's legal or property rights.

The greater a brand's strength the higher its multiple, and it can range from 6 to 20.

Worldwide sales in 1994 were USD 5.5 billion with operating income of USD 1.0 billion. Less the estimated operating income of an equivalent unbranded product of 0.088 gives adjusted operating income of 0.912; the 1993 adjusted figure was 0.843; the weighted two-year average at relative weights of 2:1 was 0.889; less US corporate tax at 34% of 0.302 gives net income after tax of 0.587; at a brand strength multiple of 18.00 the estimated 1994 brand value was USD 10.56 billion.

Assume a median capital to sales ratio for the processed food industry of 32%; capital investment required to produce sales of USD 5.5 billion is 32% of that, or USD 1.76 billion; assume a return on capital investment for an equivalent unbranded product of 5%; giving estimated operating income of 5% of 1.76 billion, or USD 0.088 billion.

Financial World estimates for 1992-94 included Coca Cola at 39,050, Marlboro at 38,714, Kodak at 11,594, Kellogg at 11,044, Pampers at 5,919, Black & Decker at 1,627 and Dewar's at 761 in 1994.