Next dueIncome Tax
21 OCTTax Audit Report · Form 3CA/3CB · AY 2026-27 · extended from 30 Sepin 5 days 7 NOVTDS / TCS deposit · Deducted in Oct 2026in 22 days 21 NOVITR filing · Audit cases · AY 2026-27 · extended from 31 Octin 36 days 15 DECAdvance Tax · 3rd (75%) instalment · FY 2026-27in 60 days 31 DECBelated / revised ITR · AY 2026-27in 76 days 20 OCTGSTR-3B · Summary return · Sep 2026in 4 days 30 OCTAOC-4 · Financial statements · FY 2025-26in 14 days 11 NOVGSTR-1 · Outward supplies · Oct 2026in 26 days
All due dates
FY 2025–26 · AY 2026–27 · Sec 208–211 · 234B/234C

Advance Tax Installment Schedule

See exactly how much advance tax to pay by 15 Jun, 15 Sep, 15 Dec and 15 Mar — cumulative targets, this-quarter dues and remaining balance, live.

Category
Income Tax & TDS
Takes about
1 min
Updated
Sep 2026
  • Free — no sign-up
  • Instant, on-screen results
  • Built by our CA · CS team
  • Rules cited on the page
Start calculating
Calculator

Enter your figures — the result on the right updates as you type.

Full breakdown below ↓
👤 Taxpayer type
Category (sets the installment pattern)
🧾 Your tax numbers
Estimated total tax liability For the full year, on estimated income
₹
TDS already deducted Tax already withheld at source
₹
Advance tax already paid Paid so far this year (all quarters)
₹
Net advance tax payable = tax liability − TDS. Advance tax is due only if this net amount is ₹10,000 or more (Section 208). Salaried people whose employer deducts full TDS usually need not pay advance tax.

Installment schedule

Regular · 4 installments
Due date Cumulative % Cumulative ₹ This installment Remaining after paid
◆ Expert Review

Get your advance tax computed & paid on time by a CA

We estimate your income accurately, schedule every installment and keep you clear of 234B/234C interest.

✓ We'll contact you shortly!

Disclaimer: Indicative advance-tax schedule based on the estimate you enter. Actual dues depend on your final income, TDS/TCS credits and quarterly income timing. Interest u/s 234B/234C may apply on shortfalls. Rules per Sections 208–211 of the Income-tax Act.

When must you pay advance tax?

Advance tax is the "pay-as-you-earn" system — instead of paying all your tax at year-end, you pay it in installments during the year. Under Section 208, you must pay advance tax if your net tax liability (after deducting TDS) is ₹10,000 or more in a financial year. Miss the schedule and you attract interest under Sections 234B and 234C.

Regular Taxpayer — 4 Installments
By 15 June15% cumulative
By 15 September45% cumulative
By 15 December75% cumulative
By 15 March100% cumulative
Incremental dues each quarter: 15%, then 30%, 30% and 25% of net tax payable.
Presumptive 44AD / 44ADA — 1 Installment
By 15 JuneNil
By 15 SeptemberNil
By 15 DecemberNil
By 15 March100% cumulative
Taxpayers opting for the presumptive scheme (Sec 44AD for business, 44ADA for professionals) pay their entire advance tax in a single installment by 15 March.

Worked example — net payable ₹1,60,000

A regular taxpayer with an estimated tax liability of ₹2,00,000 and ₹40,000 TDS already deducted. Net advance tax payable = ₹2,00,000 − ₹40,000 = ₹1,60,000 (≥ ₹10,000, so advance tax applies). The four installments work out as:

₹1,60,000 net advance tax payable
By 15 Jun — 15% cumulative (this ₹24,000)₹24,000
By 15 Sep — 45% cumulative (this ₹48,000)₹72,000
By 15 Dec — 75% cumulative (this ₹48,000)₹1,20,000
By 15 Mar — 100% cumulative (this ₹40,000)₹1,60,000
Cumulative figures are the running total that must be paid by each date; the "this" amount is the incremental payment for that quarter (15% → 30% → 30% → 25% of ₹1,60,000 = ₹24,000, ₹48,000, ₹48,000, ₹40,000).

Key terms explained

Net tax payable

Your estimated total tax for the year minus TDS/TCS credits. Advance tax is calculated on this net figure and is only required when it reaches ₹10,000 or more.

Interest u/s 234C

Charged at 1% per month for deferring an installment — i.e. paying less than the 15% / 45% / 75% / 100% cumulative target by each due date.

Interest u/s 234B

Charged at 1% per month from 1 April of the assessment year if you paid less than 90% of your total tax as advance tax during the year.

Presumptive scheme

Small businesses (Sec 44AD) and professionals (Sec 44ADA) declaring income on a presumptive basis get a concession — they pay 100% of advance tax by 15 March in one shot.

Questions people ask

Short answers on Advance Tax Schedule. Tap a question to open it.

01Who has to pay advance tax?

Any taxpayer whose estimated tax liability for the year, after TDS and TCS credit, is ₹10,000 or more. Resident senior citizens aged 60 and above with no business or professional income are exempt.

02What are the advance tax due dates and percentages?

By 15 June — 15% of the year's tax; by 15 September — 45% cumulative; by 15 December — 75% cumulative; by 15 March — 100%. This tool converts your estimated liability into the four instalments with the amount due on each date.

03Is the schedule different for presumptive taxpayers?

Yes. A taxpayer under section 44AD or 44ADA pays the entire advance tax in a single instalment by 15 March, not in four.

04What happens if I miss an instalment?

Interest is charged under section 234C at 1% per month for the shortfall in each instalment, and under section 234B at 1% per month if less than 90% of the total tax is paid by the end of the financial year.

05Can I revise my advance tax estimate mid-year?

Yes — advance tax is paid on an estimate, so you recompute at each instalment date and pay the cumulative percentage of your latest estimate. Any excess is refunded when you file your return.

Disclaimer: This tool gives indicative results for general guidance only and is not professional advice. Please verify with a qualified CA before acting on the numbers.