FAQsArticlesGST

25 FAQs related to Supply under GST

Q 1. What is the taxable event under GST?

Ans. The taxable event under GST shall be the supply of goods or services or both made for consideration in the course or furtherance of business. The taxable events under the existing indirect tax laws such as manufacture, sale, or provision of services shall stand subsumed in the taxable event known as ‘supply’.

Q 2. What is the scope of ‘supply’ under the GST law?

Ans. The term ‘supply’ is wide in its import covers all forms of supply of goods or services or both that includes sale, transfer, barter, exchange, license, rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business. It also includes the import of service. The model GST law also provides for including certain transactions made without consideration within the scope of supply.

Q 3. What is a taxable supply?

Ans. A ‘taxable supply’ means a supply of goods or services or both which is chargeable to goods and services tax under the GST Act.

Q 4. What are the necessary elements that constitute supply under the CGST/SGST Act?

Ans. In order to constitute a ‘supply’, the following elements are required to be satisfied, i.e.-

  1. the activity involves the supply of goods or services or both;
  2. the supply is for consideration unless otherwise specifically provided for;
  3. the supply is made in the course or furtherance of business;
  4. the supply is made in the taxable territory;
  5. the supply is a taxable supply; and
  6. the supply is made by a taxable person.

Q 5. Can a transaction in which any one or more of the above criteria is not fulfilled, be still considered as supply under GST?

Ans. Yes. Under certain circumstances such as import of services for a consideration whether or not in the course or furtherance of business (Section 7(1) (b)) or supplies made without consideration, specified under Schedule-I of CGST/SGST Act, where one or more ingredients specified in answer to question no.4 are not satisfied, it shall still be treated as a supply for levy of GST.

Q 6. Import of Goods is conspicuous by its absence in Section 7. Why?

Ans. Import of goods is dealt separately under the Customs Act, 1962, wherein IGST shall be levied as additional duty of customs in addition to basic customs duty under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975.

Q 7. Is self-supplies taxable under GST?

Ans. Inter-state self-supplies such as stock transfers, branch transfers, or consignment sales shall be taxable under IGST even though such transactions may not involve payment of consideration. Every supplier is liable to register under the GST law in the State or Union territory

from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both in terms of Section 22 of the model GST law. However, intra-state self-supplies are not taxable subject to not opting for registration as a business vertical.

Q 8. Whether transfer of title and/or possession is necessary for a transaction to constitute the supply of goods?

Ans. Title as well as possession both have to be transferred for a transaction to be considered as a supply of goods. In case the title is not transferred, the transaction would be treated as a supply of service in terms of Schedule II (1) (b). In some cases, possession may be transferred immediately but the title may be transferred at a future date like in case of sale on an approval basis or hire purchase arrangement. Such transactions will also be termed as the supply of goods.

Q 9. What do you mean by “supply made in the course or furtherance of business”?

Ans. “Business” is defined under Section 2(17) include any trade, commerce, manufacture, profession, vocation, etc. whether or not undertaken for a pecuniary benefit. The business also includes any activity or transaction which is incidental or ancillary to the aforementioned listed activities. In addition, any activity is undertaken by the Central Govt. or a State Govt. or any local authority in which they are engaged as the public authority shall also be construed as a business. From the above, it may be noted that any activity undertaken included in the definition for furtherance or promoting of a business could constitute a supply under GST law.

Q 10. An individual buys a car for personal use and after a year sells it to a car dealer. Will the transaction be a supply in terms of the CGST/SGST Act? Give reasons for the answer.

Ans. No, because supply is not made by the individual in the course or furtherance of business. Further, no input tax credit was admissible on such a car at the time of its acquisition as it was meant for non-business use.

Q 11. A dealer of air-conditioners permanently transfers an air conditioner from his stock in trade, for personal use at his residence. Will the transaction constitute a supply?

Ans. Yes. As per Sl. No.1 of Schedule-I, permanent transfer or disposal of business assets where input tax credit has been availed on such assets shall constitute a supply under GST even where no consideration is involved.

Q 12. Whether the provision of service or goods by a club or association or society to its members will be treated as supply or not?

Ans. Yes. Provision of facilities by a club, association, society, or any such body to its members shall be treated as supply. This is included in the definition of ‘business’ in section 2(17) of the CGST/SGST Act.

Q 13. What are the different types of supplies under the GST law?

Ans. (i) Taxable and exempt supplies.

(ii) Inter-State and Intra-State supplies,

(iii) Composite and mixed supplies and

(iv) Zero-rated supplies.

Q 14. What are inter-state supplies and intra-state supplies?

Ans. Inter-state and intra-state supplies have specifically been defined in Sections 7(1), 7(2), and 8(1), 8(2) of the IGST Act respectively. Broadly, where the location of the supplier and the place of supply is in the same state it will be intra- state and where it is in different states it will be inter-state supplies.

Q 15. Whether transfer of right to use goods will be treated as supply of goods or supply of service? Why?

Ans. Transfer of right to use goods shall be treated as supply of service because there is no transfer of title in such supplies. Such transactions are specifically treated as supply of service in Schedule-II of the CGST/SGST Act.

Q 16. Whether Works contracts and Catering services will be treated as supply of goods or supply of services? Why?

Ans. Works contracts and catering services shall be treated as supply of services as both are specified under Sl. No.

6 (a) and (b) in Schedule-II of the model GST law.

Q 17. Whether supply of software would be treated as supply of goods or supply of services under GST law?

Ans. Development, design, programming, customization, adaptation, up-gradation, enhancement, implementation of information technology software shall be treated as supply of services as listed in Sl. No. 5 (2)(d) of Schedule –II of the model GST law.

Q 18. Whether goods supplied on a hire purchase basis will be treated as supply of goods or supply of services? Why?

Ans. Supply of goods on hire purchase shall be treated

as supply of goods as there is the transfer of title, albeit at a future date.

Q 19. What is a Composite Supply under the CGST/ SGST/UTGST Act?

Ans. Composite Supply means a supply made by a taxable person to a recipient comprising two or more supplies of goods or services, or any combination thereof, which are naturally bundled and supplied in conjunction with each other in the ordinary course of business, one of which is a principal supply. For example, where goods are packed and transported with insurance, the supply of goods, packing materials, transport and insurance is a composite supply and supply of goods is the principal supply.

Q 20. How will tax liability on a composite supply be determined under GST?

Ans. A composite supply comprising two or more supplies, one of which is a principal supply, shall be treated as a supply of such principal supply.

Q 21. What is a mixed supply?

Ans. Mixed Supply means two or more individual supplies of goods or services or any combination thereof, made in conjunction with each other by a taxable person for a single price where such supply does not constitute a composite supply. For example, a supply of package consisting of canned foods, sweets, chocolates, cakes, dry fruits, aerated drink and fruit juice when supplied for a single price is a mixed supply. Each of these items can be supplied separately and it is not dependent on any other. It shall not be a mixed supply if these items are supplied separately.

Q 22. How will tax liability on a mixed supply be determined under GST?

Ans. A mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as supply of that particular supply that attracts the highest rate of tax.

Q 23. Are there any activities that are treated as neither a supply of goods nor a supply of services?

Ans. Yes. Schedule-III of the model GST law lists certain activities such as

(i) services by an employee to the employer in the course of or in relation to his employment,

(ii) services by any Court or Tribunal established under any law,

(iii) functions performed by members of Parliament, State Legislatures, members of the local authorities, Constitutional functionaries

(iv) services of funeral, burial, crematorium or mortuary and

(v) sale of land and

(vi), actionable claims other than lottery, betting, and gambling shall be treated neither as a supply of goods or a supply of services.

Q 24. What is meant by zero-rated supply under GST?

Ans. Zero-rated supply means export of goods and/or services or supply of goods and/or services to a SEZ developer or a SEZ Unit.

Q 25. Will import of services without consideration be taxable under GST?

Ans. As a general principle, the import of services without consideration will not be considered as supply under GST in terms of Section 7. However, import of services by a taxable person from a related person or from any of his other establishments outside India, in the course or furtherance of business, even without consideration will be treated as supply in terms of Sl. No.4 of Schedule I.

TaxClue Team

Taxclue is an online news portal for reporting all news, articles, judgments, Circulars, orders, and notifications relating to various corporate and tax laws in India. We use the tagline ‘Simplifying Laws’. Our mission is to Simplify the Laws and make people aware of their rights and duties in relation to tax matters in order to equip them to participate in nation-building. TaxClue is a team of young professionals. We started in December 2016 with the mission of knowledge sharing. TaxClue would like to hear your valuable suggestion. Please write to our editorial team at [email protected]

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
TaxClue We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications